Model comparison

GLM-4.7-Flash vs Qwen3.5-9B

GLM-4.7-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 33.3 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 3 shared benchmarks.

GLM-4.7-Flash Z.ai (Zhipu)

38.4

Rank #175 Confirmed

Qwen3.5-9B Alibaba (Qwen)

33.3

Rank #235 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 3 benchmarks with published results for both. GLM-4.7-Flash scores higher in 2 categories and Qwen3.5-9B in 2 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Qwen3.5-9B leads 46.0 to 35.4.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is GPQA Diamond: 60.5% for GLM-4.7-Flash and 79% for Qwen3.5-9B.
  • Qwen3.5-9B is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.15 per million input/output tokens, against $0.06 / $0.40 for GLM-4.7-Flash.
  • Qwen3.5-9B accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 200K.

Side by side

GLM-4.7-Flash and Qwen3.5-9B specifications
GLM-4.7-FlashQwen3.5-9B
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Alibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index38.433.3
Released2026-01-192026-02-23
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window200K262K
Max output131K66K
Input $ / M tokens$0.06$0.10
Output $ / M tokens$0.40$0.15
Results tracked2110

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-4.7-Flash leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.0 (#133), Qwen3.5-9B: 35.3 (#213)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashQwen3.5-9B
SciCode—27.5%
LMArena Coding1383—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-4.7-Flash: —, Qwen3.5-9B: 14.4 (#143)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashQwen3.5-9B
Terminal-Bench—9.2%

Reasoning Qwen3.5-9B leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 20.2 (#224), Qwen3.5-9B: 22.5 (#178)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashQwen3.5-9B
Chess Puzzles0%12%
CritPt—0.3%
LMArena Hard Prompts1356—
DTBench—71.2%
LMCA—24.5%
Epoch Capabilities Index—139.45

Math Too close to call

GLM-4.7-Flash: 34.4 (#159), Qwen3.5-9B: 33.5 (#174)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashQwen3.5-9B
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202558.3%61.7%
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions—48.5%
LMArena Math1354—

Knowledge Qwen3.5-9B leads

GLM-4.7-Flash: 35.4 (#177), Qwen3.5-9B: 46.0 (#77)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashQwen3.5-9B
GPQA Diamond60.5%79%
Vectara Hallucination Rate9.3%—
LMArena Expert1357—

Multilingual Not comparable

GLM-4.7-Flash: 46.8 (#152), Qwen3.5-9B: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashQwen3.5-9B
LMArena Non-English1331—
LMArena Chinese1403—
LMArena French1332—
LMArena German1336—
LMArena Korean1284—
LMArena Russian1333—
LMArena Spanish1351—

Instruction Following Not comparable

GLM-4.7-Flash: 70.3 (#162), Qwen3.5-9B: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashQwen3.5-9B
LMArena Instruction Following1327—

Long Context Not comparable

GLM-4.7-Flash: 40.9 (#143), Qwen3.5-9B: —

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashQwen3.5-9B
LMArena Longer Query1345—

Writing & Preference Not comparable

GLM-4.7-Flash: 47.7 (#206), Qwen3.5-9B: —

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-4.7-FlashQwen3.5-9B
LMArena Text1351—
LMArena Creative Writing1297—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1125—
LMArena Multi-Turn1342—

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-4.7-Flash better than Qwen3.5-9B?

GLM-4.7-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 33.3 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, GLM-4.7-Flash or Qwen3.5-9B?

Qwen3.5-9B is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.15 per million output tokens; GLM-4.7-Flash lists at $0.06 and $0.40.

Is GLM-4.7-Flash or Qwen3.5-9B better for coding?

GLM-4.7-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.0 versus 35.3 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3.5-9B does, with 262K tokens against 200K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-4.7-Flash and Qwen3.5-9B share?

3 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-4.7-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5-9B has 10.

Related comparisons

Go deeper