Model comparison

MiniMax M1 vs Solar Pro4

Solar Pro4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.5 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax M1 MiniMax

39.7

Rank #146 Confirmed

Solar Pro4 Upstage

41.5

Rank #123 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax M1 scores higher in 0 categories and Solar Pro4 in 8 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Solar Pro4 leads 56.7 to 53.3.
  • Solar Pro4 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2.20 for MiniMax M1.
  • MiniMax M1 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 524K.
  • MiniMax M1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

MiniMax M1 and Solar Pro4 specifications
MiniMax M1Solar Pro4
ProviderMiniMaxUpstage
Noometry Index39.741.5
Released2025-06-132026-08-06
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window1M524K
Max output40K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.40$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$2.20$1.20
Results tracked1818

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Too close to call

MiniMax M1: 39.2 (#149), Solar Pro4: 39.9 (#135)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax M1Solar Pro4
LMArena Coding13591439
LMArena WebDev—1371

Reasoning Solar Pro4 leads

MiniMax M1: 25.8 (#125), Solar Pro4: 27.3 (#107)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax M1Solar Pro4
LMArena Hard Prompts13401398

Math Solar Pro4 leads

MiniMax M1: 34.8 (#152), Solar Pro4: 36.1 (#129)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax M1Solar Pro4
LMArena Math13601418

Knowledge Solar Pro4 leads

MiniMax M1: 35.7 (#168), Solar Pro4: 39.0 (#128)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax M1Solar Pro4
LMArena Expert13161421

Multilingual Solar Pro4 leads

MiniMax M1: 46.0 (#157), Solar Pro4: 49.0 (#134)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax M1Solar Pro4
LMArena Non-English13201362
LMArena Chinese13611417
LMArena French13691403
LMArena German13501351
LMArena Japanese12201300
LMArena Korean12631383
LMArena Russian13301360
LMArena Spanish13541408

Instruction Following Solar Pro4 leads

MiniMax M1: 69.5 (#169), Solar Pro4: 72.8 (#128)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax M1Solar Pro4
LMArena Instruction Following13121376

Long Context Too close to call

MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#136), Solar Pro4: 42.0 (#125)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax M1Solar Pro4
LMArena Longer Query13261379
Fiction.LiveBench69.4%—

Writing & Preference Solar Pro4 leads

MiniMax M1: 53.3 (#155), Solar Pro4: 56.7 (#133)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax M1Solar Pro4
LMArena Text13431386
LMArena Creative Writing12981313
LMArena Multi-Turn13351391

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax M1 better than Solar Pro4?

Solar Pro4 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.5 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax M1 or Solar Pro4?

Solar Pro4 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; MiniMax M1 lists at $0.40 and $2.20.

Is MiniMax M1 or Solar Pro4 better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (39.2 vs 39.9); test both on your own repository before choosing.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 does, with 1M tokens against 524K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax M1 and Solar Pro4 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax M1 has 18 scored results on Noometry and Solar Pro4 has 18.

Related comparisons

Go deeper