Model comparison

MiniMax M1 vs Qwen3.5 27B

Qwen3.5 27B is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.9 to 40.3 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax M1 MiniMax

40.3

Rank #150 Confirmed

Qwen3.5 27B Alibaba (Qwen)

41.9

Rank #127 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax M1 scores higher in 1 category and Qwen3.5 27B in 7 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Qwen3.5 27B leads 59.3 to 53.1.
  • Qwen3.5 27B is cheaper at $0.30 / $2.40 per million input/output tokens, against $0.55 / $2.20 for MiniMax M1.
  • MiniMax M1 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 262K.

Side by side

MiniMax M1 and Qwen3.5 27B specifications
MiniMax M1Qwen3.5 27B
ProviderMiniMaxAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index40.341.9
Released2025-06-132026-02-23
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window1M262K
Max output40K66K
Input $ / M tokens$0.55$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$2.20$2.40
Results tracked1828

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax M1 leads

MiniMax M1: 39.9 (#153), Qwen3.5 27B: 38.9 (#168)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax M1Qwen3.5 27B
LMArena Coding13591427
LMArena WebDev—1358
WeirdML—39.5%
ALE-Bench—349.45

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiniMax M1: —, Qwen3.5 27B: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax M1Qwen3.5 27B
Vending-Bench 2—201.98

Reasoning Too close to call

MiniMax M1: 26.9 (#126), Qwen3.5 27B: 27.5 (#117)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax M1Qwen3.5 27B
LMArena Hard Prompts13391414
NYT Connections (extended)—47.9%
Thematic Generalization—45.5%
DTBench—82.4%
LMCA—34%

Math Qwen3.5 27B leads

MiniMax M1: 37.5 (#151), Qwen3.5 27B: 38.8 (#127)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax M1Qwen3.5 27B
LMArena Math13611429
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions—56.7%

Knowledge Qwen3.5 27B leads

MiniMax M1: 36.4 (#170), Qwen3.5 27B: 38.0 (#150)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax M1Qwen3.5 27B
LMArena Expert13171428
Vectara Hallucination Rate—12.1%

Multimodal Not comparable

MiniMax M1: —, Qwen3.5 27B: 39.4 (#59)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax M1Qwen3.5 27B
LMArena Vision—1241

Multilingual Qwen3.5 27B leads

MiniMax M1: 45.8 (#163), Qwen3.5 27B: 50.8 (#115)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax M1Qwen3.5 27B
LMArena Non-English13191390
LMArena Chinese13601478
LMArena French13701410
LMArena German13501393
LMArena Japanese12171345
LMArena Korean12661358
LMArena Russian13291390
LMArena Spanish13531407

Instruction Following Qwen3.5 27B leads

MiniMax M1: 69.3 (#174), Qwen3.5 27B: 73.5 (#119)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax M1Qwen3.5 27B
LMArena Instruction Following13121393

Long Context Qwen3.5 27B leads

MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#141), Qwen3.5 27B: 43.1 (#106)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax M1Qwen3.5 27B
LMArena Longer Query13261413
Fiction.LiveBench69.4%—

Writing & Preference Qwen3.5 27B leads

MiniMax M1: 53.1 (#161), Qwen3.5 27B: 59.3 (#111)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax M1Qwen3.5 27B
LMArena Text13431409
LMArena Creative Writing12981362
LMArena Multi-Turn13351410

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax M1 better than Qwen3.5 27B?

Qwen3.5 27B is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.9 to 40.3 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax M1 or Qwen3.5 27B?

Qwen3.5 27B is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $2.40 per million output tokens; MiniMax M1 lists at $0.55 and $2.20.

Is MiniMax M1 or Qwen3.5 27B better for coding?

MiniMax M1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.9 versus 38.9 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 does, with 1M tokens against 262K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax M1 and Qwen3.5 27B share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax M1 has 18 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3.5 27B has 28.

Related comparisons

Go deeper