Model comparison
MiniMax M1 vs Nemotron 3 Ultra
Nemotron 3 Ultra is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.7 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax M1 scores higher in 2 categories and Nemotron 3 Ultra in 6 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Nemotron 3 Ultra leads 52.5 to 35.7.
- MiniMax M1 is cheaper at $0.40 / $2.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.60 / $2.40 for Nemotron 3 Ultra.
- MiniMax M1 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 262K.
Side by side
| MiniMax M1 | Nemotron 3 Ultra | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | MiniMax | NVIDIA |
| Noometry Index | 39.7 | 44.7 |
| Released | 2025-06-13 | 2026-06-04 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 1M | 262K |
| Max output | 40K | 128K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.40 | $0.60 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $2.20 | $2.40 |
| Results tracked | 18 | 29 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax M1 leads
MiniMax M1: 39.2 (#149), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 37.7 (#174)
| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Nemotron 3 Ultra |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1359 | 1468 |
| FrontierCode | — | 13.6% |
| SciCode | — | 40.3% |
| WeirdML | — | 43.5% |
Reasoning Nemotron 3 Ultra leads
MiniMax M1: 25.8 (#125), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 30.3 (#78)
| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Nemotron 3 Ultra |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1340 | 1452 |
| CritPt | — | 3.1% |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 12% |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | — | 20% |
| DTBench | — | 90.1% |
| LMCA | — | 36.9% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 146.2 |
Math Too close to call
MiniMax M1: 34.8 (#152), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 34.4 (#160)
| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Nemotron 3 Ultra |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1360 | 1456 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 86.7% |
| ProofBench | — | 2% |
Knowledge Nemotron 3 Ultra leads
MiniMax M1: 35.7 (#168), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 52.5 (#56)
| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Nemotron 3 Ultra |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1316 | 1472 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 85.4% |
Multilingual Nemotron 3 Ultra leads
MiniMax M1: 46.0 (#157), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 53.7 (#61)
| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Nemotron 3 Ultra |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1320 | 1427 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1361 | 1498 |
| LMArena French | 1369 | 1475 |
| LMArena German | 1350 | 1471 |
| LMArena Korean | 1263 | 1387 |
| LMArena Russian | 1330 | 1415 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1354 | 1452 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1220 | — |
Instruction Following Nemotron 3 Ultra leads
MiniMax M1: 69.5 (#169), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 74.9 (#84)
| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Nemotron 3 Ultra |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1312 | 1417 |
Long Context Nemotron 3 Ultra leads
MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#136), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 43.9 (#77)
| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Nemotron 3 Ultra |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1326 | 1437 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 69.4% | — |
Writing & Preference Nemotron 3 Ultra leads
MiniMax M1: 53.3 (#155), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 66.3 (#35)
| Benchmark | MiniMax M1 | Nemotron 3 Ultra |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1343 | 1444 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1298 | 1392 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1335 | 1412 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1692 |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiniMax M1 better than Nemotron 3 Ultra?
Nemotron 3 Ultra is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.7 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, MiniMax M1 or Nemotron 3 Ultra?
MiniMax M1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.40 per million input tokens and $2.20 per million output tokens; Nemotron 3 Ultra lists at $0.60 and $2.40.
Is MiniMax M1 or Nemotron 3 Ultra better for coding?
MiniMax M1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.2 versus 37.7 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax M1 does, with 1M tokens against 262K.
How many benchmarks do MiniMax M1 and Nemotron 3 Ultra share?
16 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax M1 has 18 scored results on Noometry and Nemotron 3 Ultra has 29.