Model comparison

MiniMax M1 vs MiniMax-M2.1

MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.7 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.1 costs 1.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax M1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

MiniMax M1 MiniMax

39.7

Rank #146 Confirmed

MiniMax-M2.1 MiniMax

38.4

Rank #177 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiniMax M1 scores higher in 1 category and MiniMax-M2.1 in 7 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where MiniMax M1 leads 25.8 to 15.8.
  • MiniMax-M2.1 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2.20 for MiniMax M1.
  • MiniMax M1 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 205K.

Side by side

MiniMax M1 and MiniMax-M2.1 specifications
MiniMax M1MiniMax-M2.1
ProviderMiniMaxMiniMax
Noometry Index39.738.4
Released2025-06-132025-12-23
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window1M205K
Max output40K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.40$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$2.20$1.20
Results tracked1822

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Too close to call

MiniMax M1: 39.2 (#149), MiniMax-M2.1: 40.1 (#132)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax M1MiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Coding13591421
LMArena WebDev—1384
ALE-Bench—623.83

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiniMax M1: —, MiniMax-M2.1: 27.7 (#91)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax M1MiniMax-M2.1
Terminal-Bench—36.6%

Reasoning MiniMax M1 leads

MiniMax M1: 25.8 (#125), MiniMax-M2.1: 15.8 (#301)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax M1MiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Hard Prompts13401410
NYT Connections (extended)—11.2%

Math Too close to call

MiniMax M1: 34.8 (#152), MiniMax-M2.1: 35.6 (#142)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax M1MiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Math13601396

Knowledge MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax M1: 35.7 (#168), MiniMax-M2.1: 37.7 (#143)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax M1MiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Expert13161432
Vectara Hallucination Rate—11.8%

Multilingual MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax M1: 46.0 (#157), MiniMax-M2.1: 50.2 (#123)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax M1MiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Non-English13201378
LMArena Chinese13611430
LMArena French13691405
LMArena German13501380
LMArena Japanese12201287
LMArena Korean12631297
LMArena Russian13301386
LMArena Spanish13541396

Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax M1: 69.5 (#169), MiniMax-M2.1: 74.0 (#108)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax M1MiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Instruction Following13121399

Long Context MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#136), MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#98)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax M1MiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Longer Query13261416
Fiction.LiveBench69.4%—

Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.1 leads

MiniMax M1: 53.3 (#155), MiniMax-M2.1: 58.5 (#114)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiniMax M1MiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Text13431392
LMArena Creative Writing12981362
LMArena Multi-Turn13351396

Frequently asked questions

Is MiniMax M1 better than MiniMax-M2.1?

MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.7 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.1 costs 1.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax M1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax M1 or MiniMax-M2.1?

MiniMax-M2.1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; MiniMax M1 lists at $0.40 and $2.20.

Is MiniMax M1 or MiniMax-M2.1 better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (39.2 vs 40.1); test both on your own repository before choosing.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 does, with 1M tokens against 205K.

How many benchmarks do MiniMax M1 and MiniMax-M2.1 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiniMax M1 has 18 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.1 has 22.

Related comparisons

Go deeper