Model comparison

MiMo-V2-Pro vs Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B

MiMo-V2-Pro and Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B score almost the same on the Noometry Index (42.4 vs 42.5), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

MiMo-V2-Pro Xiaomi

42.4

Rank #102 Confirmed

Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B Alibaba (Qwen)

42.5

Rank #98 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher in 6 categories and Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B in 2 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B leads 28.1 to 21.3.
  • MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper at $0.43 / $0.87 per million input/output tokens, against $0.70 / $2.80 for Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B.
  • MiMo-V2-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 131K.
  • Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

MiMo-V2-Pro and Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B specifications
MiMo-V2-ProQwen3-VL 235B-A22B
ProviderXiaomiAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index42.442.5
Released2026-03-182025-04
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window1.05M131K
Max output131K33K
Input $ / M tokens$0.43$0.70
Output $ / M tokens$0.87$2.80
Results tracked2318

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiMo-V2-Pro leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 43.4 (#76), Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B: 41.8 (#103)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProQwen3-VL 235B-A22B
LMArena Coding14761438
LMArena WebDev1433—
ALE-Bench785.17—

Reasoning Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 21.3 (#200), Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B: 28.1 (#92)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProQwen3-VL 235B-A22B
LMArena Hard Prompts14571428
NYT Connections (extended)25.8%—
Thematic Generalization45.9%—

Math Too close to call

MiMo-V2-Pro: 36.7 (#104), Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B: 36.2 (#120)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProQwen3-VL 235B-A22B
LMArena Math14471426

Knowledge MiMo-V2-Pro leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 40.8 (#106), Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B: 39.6 (#120)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProQwen3-VL 235B-A22B
LMArena Expert14791440

Multimodal Not comparable

MiMo-V2-Pro: —, Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B: 39.1 (#50)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProQwen3-VL 235B-A22B
LMArena Vision—1247

Multilingual Too close to call

MiMo-V2-Pro: 52.9 (#77), Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B: 52.1 (#92)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProQwen3-VL 235B-A22B
LMArena Non-English14161405
LMArena Chinese14551462
LMArena French14701448
LMArena German14171424
LMArena Japanese13661385
LMArena Korean14011395
LMArena Russian14271409
LMArena Spanish14581427

Instruction Following MiMo-V2-Pro leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 76.2 (#46), Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B: 74.4 (#95)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProQwen3-VL 235B-A22B
LMArena Instruction Following14441407

Long Context Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.5 (#133), Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B: 43.4 (#93)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProQwen3-VL 235B-A22B
LMArena Longer Query14551420
CL-bench15.7%—
CL-bench Life6.9%—

Writing & Preference MiMo-V2-Pro leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 62.9 (#67), Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B: 60.4 (#94)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProQwen3-VL 235B-A22B
LMArena Text14361420
LMArena Creative Writing14151367
LMArena Multi-Turn14561428

Frequently asked questions

Is MiMo-V2-Pro better than Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B?

MiMo-V2-Pro and Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B score almost the same on the Noometry Index (42.4 vs 42.5), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Pro or Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B?

MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper. It lists at $0.43 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B lists at $0.70 and $2.80.

Is MiMo-V2-Pro or Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B better for coding?

MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.4 versus 41.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 131K.

How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Pro and Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Pro has 23 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B has 18.

Related comparisons

Go deeper