Model comparison

MiMo-V2-Pro vs Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct

MiMo-V2-Pro and Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct score almost the same on the Noometry Index (42.4 vs 42.5), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

MiMo-V2-Pro Xiaomi

42.4

Rank #102 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher in 6 categories and Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct in 2 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct leads 30.1 to 21.3.
  • MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper at $0.43 / $0.87 per million input/output tokens, against $0.50 / $2 for Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct.
  • MiMo-V2-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 131K.
  • Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

MiMo-V2-Pro and Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct specifications
MiMo-V2-ProQwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct
ProviderXiaomiAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index42.442.5
Released2026-03-182025-09
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window1.05M131K
Max output131K33K
Input $ / M tokens$0.43$0.50
Output $ / M tokens$0.87$2
Results tracked2325

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiMo-V2-Pro leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 43.4 (#76), Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct: 41.9 (#101)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProQwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct
LMArena Coding14761441
LMArena WebDev1433—
ALE-Bench785.17—

Reasoning Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 21.3 (#200), Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct: 30.1 (#79)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProQwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct
LMArena Hard Prompts14571428
Kagi LLM Benchmark—66.7%
NYT Connections (extended)25.8%—
Thematic Generalization45.9%—

Math Too close to call

MiMo-V2-Pro: 36.7 (#104), Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct: 36.3 (#118)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProQwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct
LMArena Math14471440
Omni-MATH—46.7%

Knowledge Too close to call

MiMo-V2-Pro: 40.8 (#106), Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct: 41.3 (#102)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProQwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct
LMArena Expert14791416
MMLU-Pro—78.6%
Vectara Hallucination Rate—9.3%
GPQA (HELM)—63%

Multilingual Too close to call

MiMo-V2-Pro: 52.9 (#77), Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct: 52.3 (#88)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProQwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct
LMArena Non-English14161407
LMArena Chinese14551461
LMArena French14701415
LMArena German14171416
LMArena Japanese13661398
LMArena Korean14011366
LMArena Russian14271403
LMArena Spanish14581436

Instruction Following MiMo-V2-Pro leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 76.2 (#46), Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct: 71.0 (#154)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProQwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct
LMArena Instruction Following14441388
IFEval—81%

Long Context MiMo-V2-Pro leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.5 (#133), Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct: 37.0 (#218)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProQwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct
LMArena Longer Query14551403
Fiction.LiveBench—55.6%
CL-bench15.7%—
CL-bench Life6.9%—

Writing & Preference MiMo-V2-Pro leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 62.9 (#67), Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct: 58.2 (#116)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProQwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct
LMArena Text14361417
LMArena Creative Writing14151333
LMArena Multi-Turn14561415
WildBench—80.7%

Frequently asked questions

Is MiMo-V2-Pro better than Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct?

MiMo-V2-Pro and Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct score almost the same on the Noometry Index (42.4 vs 42.5), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Pro or Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct?

MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper. It lists at $0.43 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct lists at $0.50 and $2.

Is MiMo-V2-Pro or Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct better for coding?

MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.4 versus 41.9 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 131K.

How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Pro and Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Pro has 23 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3-Next 80B-A3B Instruct has 25.

Related comparisons

Go deeper