Model comparison

MiMo-V2-Pro vs MiniMax M1

MiMo-V2-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.4 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

MiMo-V2-Pro Xiaomi

42.4

Rank #102 Confirmed

MiniMax M1 MiniMax

39.7

Rank #146 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher in 7 categories and MiniMax M1 in 1 category; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiMo-V2-Pro leads 62.9 to 53.3.
  • MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper at $0.43 / $0.87 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2.20 for MiniMax M1.
  • MiMo-V2-Pro accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 1M.
  • MiniMax M1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

MiMo-V2-Pro and MiniMax M1 specifications
MiMo-V2-ProMiniMax M1
ProviderXiaomiMiniMax
Noometry Index42.439.7
Released2026-03-182025-06-13
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window1.05M1M
Max output131K40K
Input $ / M tokens$0.43$0.40
Output $ / M tokens$0.87$2.20
Results tracked2318

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiMo-V2-Pro leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 43.4 (#76), MiniMax M1: 39.2 (#149)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProMiniMax M1
LMArena Coding14761359
LMArena WebDev1433—
ALE-Bench785.17—

Reasoning MiniMax M1 leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 21.3 (#200), MiniMax M1: 25.8 (#125)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProMiniMax M1
LMArena Hard Prompts14571340
NYT Connections (extended)25.8%—
Thematic Generalization45.9%—

Math MiMo-V2-Pro leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 36.7 (#104), MiniMax M1: 34.8 (#152)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProMiniMax M1
LMArena Math14471360

Knowledge MiMo-V2-Pro leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 40.8 (#106), MiniMax M1: 35.7 (#168)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProMiniMax M1
LMArena Expert14791316

Multilingual MiMo-V2-Pro leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 52.9 (#77), MiniMax M1: 46.0 (#157)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProMiniMax M1
LMArena Non-English14161320
LMArena Chinese14551361
LMArena French14701369
LMArena German14171350
LMArena Japanese13661220
LMArena Korean14011263
LMArena Russian14271330
LMArena Spanish14581354

Instruction Following MiMo-V2-Pro leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 76.2 (#46), MiniMax M1: 69.5 (#169)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProMiniMax M1
LMArena Instruction Following14441312

Long Context Too close to call

MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.5 (#133), MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#136)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProMiniMax M1
LMArena Longer Query14551326
Fiction.LiveBench—69.4%
CL-bench15.7%—
CL-bench Life6.9%—

Writing & Preference MiMo-V2-Pro leads

MiMo-V2-Pro: 62.9 (#67), MiniMax M1: 53.3 (#155)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-ProMiniMax M1
LMArena Text14361343
LMArena Creative Writing14151298
LMArena Multi-Turn14561335

Frequently asked questions

Is MiMo-V2-Pro better than MiniMax M1?

MiMo-V2-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.4 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Pro or MiniMax M1?

MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper. It lists at $0.43 per million input tokens and $0.87 per million output tokens; MiniMax M1 lists at $0.40 and $2.20.

Is MiMo-V2-Pro or MiniMax M1 better for coding?

MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.4 versus 39.2 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Pro does, with 1.05M tokens against 1M.

How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Pro and MiniMax M1 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Pro has 23 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax M1 has 18.

Related comparisons

Go deeper