Model comparison

MiMo-V2-Omni vs o1-mini

MiMo-V2-Omni is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.9 to 33.7 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

MiMo-V2-Omni Xiaomi

42.9

Rank #91 Confirmed

o1-mini OpenAI

33.7

Rank #230 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Omni scores higher in 8 categories and o1-mini in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where MiMo-V2-Omni leads 28.6 to 8.9.

Side by side

MiMo-V2-Omni and o1-mini specifications
MiMo-V2-Omnio1-mini
ProviderXiaomiOpenAI
Noometry Index42.933.7
Released2026-03-182024-09-12
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window262K—
Max output131K—
Input $ / M tokens$0.14—
Output $ / M tokens$0.28—
Results tracked1839

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiMo-V2-Omni leads

MiMo-V2-Omni: 42.7 (#87), o1-mini: 35.1 (#218)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-Omnio1-mini
LMArena Coding14671362
Aider Polyglot—32.9%
WeirdML—36.3%
LiveBench Coding—48%
HumanEval+—89%
MBPP+—78.8%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiMo-V2-Omni: —, o1-mini: 24.3 (#112)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-Omnio1-mini
Cybench—10%

Reasoning MiMo-V2-Omni leads

MiMo-V2-Omni: 28.6 (#86), o1-mini: 8.9 (#340)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-Omnio1-mini
LMArena Hard Prompts14451333
ARC-AGI-2—0.8%
SimpleBench—18.1%
ARC-AGI-1—14%
LiveBench Reasoning—72.3%
LiveBench Data Analysis—57.9%
Epoch Capabilities Index—135.82
LiveBench—57.8%

Math MiMo-V2-Omni leads

MiMo-V2-Omni: 36.4 (#112), o1-mini: 33.7 (#168)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-Omnio1-mini
LMArena Math14321358
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—46.9%
LiveBench Math—62%
MATH Level 5—89.2%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—1.7%

Knowledge MiMo-V2-Omni leads

MiMo-V2-Omni: 39.9 (#114), o1-mini: 34.8 (#180)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-Omnio1-mini
LMArena Expert14491316
GPQA Diamond—62.4%
Confabulations—18.6%

Multimodal Not comparable

MiMo-V2-Omni: 37.9 (#62), o1-mini: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-Omnio1-mini
LMArena Vision1228—

Multilingual MiMo-V2-Omni leads

MiMo-V2-Omni: 52.0 (#97), o1-mini: 43.8 (#177)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-Omnio1-mini
LMArena Non-English14041289
LMArena Chinese14691314
LMArena French14481292
LMArena German13981278
LMArena Japanese13181245
LMArena Korean13551223
LMArena Russian14121283
LMArena Spanish14321302

Instruction Following MiMo-V2-Omni leads

MiMo-V2-Omni: 75.4 (#62), o1-mini: 67.0 (#200)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-Omnio1-mini
LMArena Instruction Following14281304
LiveBench Instruction Following—65.4%

Long Context MiMo-V2-Omni leads

MiMo-V2-Omni: 44.1 (#72), o1-mini: 40.1 (#156)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-Omnio1-mini
LMArena Longer Query14421321

Writing & Preference MiMo-V2-Omni leads

MiMo-V2-Omni: 61.6 (#83), o1-mini: 48.6 (#196)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-Omnio1-mini
LMArena Text14241317
LMArena Creative Writing13931244
LMArena Multi-Turn14461314
Short-Story Creative Writing—64.9%
LiveBench Language—40.9%

Frequently asked questions

Is MiMo-V2-Omni better than o1-mini?

MiMo-V2-Omni is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.9 to 33.7 on the Noometry Index.

Is MiMo-V2-Omni or o1-mini better for coding?

MiMo-V2-Omni scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.7 versus 35.1 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Omni and o1-mini share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Omni has 18 scored results on Noometry and o1-mini has 39.

Related comparisons

Go deeper