Model comparison
MiMo-V2-Flash vs Qwen Plus
MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 13 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Flash scores higher in 6 categories and Qwen Plus in 2 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where MiMo-V2-Flash leads 35.6 to 22.0.
- MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $1.20 for Qwen Plus.
- Qwen Plus accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 262K.
- MiMo-V2-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen Plus | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 40.8 | 36.7 |
| Released | 2025-12-16 | 2024-01-25 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 262K | 1M |
| Max output | 66K | 33K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.14 | $0.40 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.28 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 21 | 20 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Qwen Plus leads
MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.8 (#205), Qwen Plus: 38.3 (#163)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1443 | 1328 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1330 | — |
| SciCode | 25.9% | — |
| ALE-Bench | 737.95 | — |
Reasoning Qwen Plus leads
MiMo-V2-Flash: 24.1 (#155), Qwen Plus: 27.6 (#101)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1420 | 1317 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 63.3% |
| CritPt | 0% | — |
| DTBench | — | 81.1% |
| LMCA | — | 24% |
Math MiMo-V2-Flash leads
MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.6 (#141), Qwen Plus: 22.0 (#266)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1396 | 1326 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 17.8% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 65.3% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 1.7% |
Knowledge MiMo-V2-Flash leads
MiMo-V2-Flash: 39.1 (#126), Qwen Plus: 27.4 (#245)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1425 | 1328 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 48.1% |
Multilingual MiMo-V2-Flash leads
MiMo-V2-Flash: 51.1 (#109), Qwen Plus: 45.3 (#170)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1391 | 1310 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1463 | 1347 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1324 | 1251 |
| LMArena Russian | 1387 | 1323 |
| LMArena French | 1429 | — |
| LMArena German | 1395 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1358 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1420 | — |
Instruction Following MiMo-V2-Flash leads
MiMo-V2-Flash: 73.7 (#115), Qwen Plus: 69.0 (#176)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1392 | 1303 |
Long Context MiMo-V2-Flash leads
MiMo-V2-Flash: 43.0 (#106), Qwen Plus: 40.3 (#153)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1409 | 1325 |
Writing & Preference MiMo-V2-Flash leads
MiMo-V2-Flash: 59.9 (#101), Qwen Plus: 52.4 (#171)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2-Flash | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1411 | 1326 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1375 | 1293 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1404 | 1336 |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiMo-V2-Flash better than Qwen Plus?
MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Flash or Qwen Plus?
MiMo-V2-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Qwen Plus lists at $0.40 and $1.20.
Is MiMo-V2-Flash or Qwen Plus better for coding?
Qwen Plus scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.3 versus 35.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen Plus does, with 1M tokens against 262K.
How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Flash and Qwen Plus share?
13 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and Qwen Plus has 20.