Model comparison

MiMo-V2-Flash vs Phi-4

MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 30.9 on the Noometry Index. Phi-4 costs 2.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiMo-V2-Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

MiMo-V2-Flash Xiaomi

40.8

Rank #137 Confirmed

Phi-4 Microsoft

30.9

Rank #269 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2-Flash scores higher in 8 categories and Phi-4 in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiMo-V2-Flash leads 59.9 to 40.7.
  • Phi-4 is cheaper at $0.07 / $0.14 per million input/output tokens, against $0.14 / $0.28 for MiMo-V2-Flash.
  • MiMo-V2-Flash accepts more context: 262K tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

MiMo-V2-Flash and Phi-4 specifications
MiMo-V2-FlashPhi-4
ProviderXiaomiMicrosoft
Noometry Index40.830.9
Released2025-12-162024-12-11
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window262K128K
Max output66K4K
Input $ / M tokens$0.14$0.07
Output $ / M tokens$0.28$0.14
Results tracked2137

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiMo-V2-Flash leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.8 (#205), Phi-4: 33.8 (#237)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashPhi-4
LMArena Coding14431231
LMArena WebDev1330—
SciCode25.9%—
BigCodeBench Instruct—45.5%
LiveBench Coding—30.7%
BigCodeBench Complete—55.4%
ALE-Bench737.95—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

MiMo-V2-Flash: —, Phi-4: 22.6 (#120)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashPhi-4
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—28.8%
BALROG—11.6%

Reasoning MiMo-V2-Flash leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 24.1 (#155), Phi-4: 17.0 (#287)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashPhi-4
LMArena Hard Prompts14201220
CritPt0%—
Chess Puzzles—1%
LiveBench Reasoning—47.8%
LiveBench Data Analysis—45.2%
Epoch Capabilities Index—130.43
LiveBench—41.6%

Math MiMo-V2-Flash leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 35.6 (#141), Phi-4: 19.6 (#279)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashPhi-4
LMArena Math13961246
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—13.8%
LiveBench Math—42%
MATH Level 5—64.9%

Knowledge MiMo-V2-Flash leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 39.1 (#126), Phi-4: 32.5 (#204)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashPhi-4
LMArena Expert14251203
GPQA Diamond—56.1%
Confabulations—29.4%
Vectara Hallucination Rate—3.7%
MMLU—84.8%

Multilingual MiMo-V2-Flash leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 51.1 (#109), Phi-4: 37.4 (#232)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashPhi-4
LMArena Non-English13911197
LMArena Chinese14631211
LMArena French14291223
LMArena German13951222
LMArena Japanese13241158
LMArena Korean13581151
LMArena Russian13871209
LMArena Spanish14201234

Instruction Following MiMo-V2-Flash leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 73.7 (#115), Phi-4: 60.6 (#246)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashPhi-4
LMArena Instruction Following13921201
LiveBench Instruction Following—58.4%

Long Context MiMo-V2-Flash leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 43.0 (#106), Phi-4: 36.9 (#221)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashPhi-4
LMArena Longer Query14091217

Writing & Preference MiMo-V2-Flash leads

MiMo-V2-Flash: 59.9 (#101), Phi-4: 40.7 (#239)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkMiMo-V2-FlashPhi-4
LMArena Text14111217
LMArena Creative Writing13751182
LMArena Multi-Turn14041206
Short-Story Creative Writing—62.6%
LiveBench Language—25.6%

Frequently asked questions

Is MiMo-V2-Flash better than Phi-4?

MiMo-V2-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.8 to 30.9 on the Noometry Index. Phi-4 costs 2.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiMo-V2-Flash's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Flash or Phi-4?

Phi-4 is cheaper. It lists at $0.07 per million input tokens and $0.14 per million output tokens; MiMo-V2-Flash lists at $0.14 and $0.28.

Is MiMo-V2-Flash or Phi-4 better for coding?

MiMo-V2-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 35.8 versus 33.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Flash does, with 262K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2-Flash and Phi-4 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2-Flash has 21 scored results on Noometry and Phi-4 has 37.

Related comparisons

Go deeper