Model comparison
MiMo-V2.5 vs MiniMax-M2.7
MiMo-V2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.4 to 37.7 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 22 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 22 benchmarks with published results for both. MiMo-V2.5 scores higher in 8 categories and MiniMax-M2.7 in 0 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where MiMo-V2.5 leads 36.8 to 25.9.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is ProofBench: 16% for MiMo-V2.5 and 3% for MiniMax-M2.7.
- MiMo-V2.5 is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.7.
- MiMo-V2.5 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 205K.
Side by side
| MiMo-V2.5 | MiniMax-M2.7 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Xiaomi | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 43.4 | 37.7 |
| Released | 2026-04-22 | 2026-03-18 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 1.05M | 205K |
| Max output | 131K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.14 | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.28 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 23 | 30 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiMo-V2.5 leads
MiMo-V2.5: 43.9 (#81), MiniMax-M2.7: 41.8 (#120)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1438 | 1398 |
| SciCode | 43.1% | 47% |
| LMArena Coding | 1469 | 1454 |
| ALE-Bench | 513.95 | 599.25 |
| WeirdML | — | 37% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
MiMo-V2.5: —, MiniMax-M2.7: 25.1 (#111)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 45.1% |
| ExploitBench | — | 13.3% |
| GBAEval | — | 0% |
Reasoning MiMo-V2.5 leads
MiMo-V2.5: 28.6 (#101), MiniMax-M2.7: 19.7 (#253)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 3.7% | 0.6% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1450 | 1422 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 24.7% |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 39.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 145.85 |
Math MiMo-V2.5 leads
MiMo-V2.5: 36.8 (#163), MiniMax-M2.7: 25.9 (#263)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | 16% | 3% |
| LMArena Math | 1436 | 1420 |
Knowledge MiMo-V2.5 leads
MiMo-V2.5: 40.8 (#115), MiniMax-M2.7: 37.7 (#152)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1460 | 1444 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 12.9% |
Multimodal Not comparable
MiMo-V2.5: 39.8 (#54), MiniMax-M2.7: —
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1247 | — |
Multilingual MiMo-V2.5 leads
MiMo-V2.5: 51.9 (#99), MiniMax-M2.7: 50.3 (#123)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1404 | 1382 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1468 | 1441 |
| LMArena French | 1447 | 1421 |
| LMArena German | 1421 | 1398 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1306 | 1262 |
| LMArena Korean | 1363 | 1313 |
| LMArena Russian | 1395 | 1383 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1416 | 1403 |
Instruction Following MiMo-V2.5 leads
MiMo-V2.5: 75.5 (#60), MiniMax-M2.7: 74.1 (#103)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1434 | 1405 |
Long Context Too close to call
MiMo-V2.5: 44.2 (#73), MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#99)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1445 | 1419 |
Writing & Preference MiMo-V2.5 leads
MiMo-V2.5: 61.6 (#86), MiniMax-M2.7: 58.9 (#112)
| Benchmark | MiMo-V2.5 | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1428 | 1405 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1393 | 1354 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1445 | 1412 |
Frequently asked questions
Is MiMo-V2.5 better than MiniMax-M2.7?
MiMo-V2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.4 to 37.7 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2.5 or MiniMax-M2.7?
MiMo-V2.5 is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.7 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.
Is MiMo-V2.5 or MiniMax-M2.7 better for coding?
MiMo-V2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.9 versus 41.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2.5 does, with 1.05M tokens against 205K.
How many benchmarks do MiMo-V2.5 and MiniMax-M2.7 share?
22 benchmarks have published results for both models. MiMo-V2.5 has 23 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.7 has 30.