Model comparison

Llama 4 Scout vs Mistral Medium 3.1

Mistral Medium 3.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 31.5 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Scout costs 5.3× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Mistral Medium 3.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 1 shared benchmarks.

Llama 4 Scout Meta

27.4

Rank #323 Confirmed

Mistral Medium 3.1 Mistral AI

31.5

Rank #260 Reported

Summary

  • They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. Llama 4 Scout scores higher in 0 categories and Mistral Medium 3.1 in 2 categories; one gap is clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Mistral Medium 3.1 leads 55.6 to 37.1.
  • Llama 4 Scout is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.30 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2 for Mistral Medium 3.1.
  • Mistral Medium 3.1 accepts more context: 131K tokens versus 128K.
  • Llama 4 Scout has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Llama 4 Scout and Mistral Medium 3.1 specifications
Llama 4 ScoutMistral Medium 3.1
ProviderMetaMistral AI
Noometry Index27.431.5
Released2025-04-05—
WeightsOpenProprietary
Context window128K131K
Max output4K105K
Input $ / M tokens$0.10$0.40
Output $ / M tokens$0.30$2
Results tracked433

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Not comparable

Llama 4 Scout: 19.9 (#334), Mistral Medium 3.1: —

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutMistral Medium 3.1
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)9.1%—
SciCode17%—
LMArena Coding1286—
BigCodeBench Complete43.1%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Llama 4 Scout: 24.4 (#109), Mistral Medium 3.1: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutMistral Medium 3.1
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard28.1%—

Reasoning Too close to call

Llama 4 Scout: 9.2 (#339), Mistral Medium 3.1: 10.1 (#336)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutMistral Medium 3.1
ARC-AGI-20%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark36.9%—
NYT Connections (extended)—6.5%
ARC-AGI-10.5%—
CritPt0%—
Thematic Generalization—20.3%
LMArena Hard Prompts1266—
DTBench57.9%—
LMCA12%—
Epoch Capabilities Index129.64—
ForecastBench57.5—

Math Not comparable

Llama 4 Scout: 18.4 (#280), Mistral Medium 3.1: —

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutMistral Medium 3.1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20257.8%—
Omni-MATH37.3%—
LMArena Math1286—
MATH Level 562.3%—
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)0%—

Knowledge Not comparable

Llama 4 Scout: 31.8 (#208), Mistral Medium 3.1: —

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutMistral Medium 3.1
GPQA Diamond51.8%—
MMLU-Pro74.2%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate7.7%—
GPQA (HELM)50.7%—
LMArena Expert1236—

Multimodal Not comparable

Llama 4 Scout: 31.6 (#98), Mistral Medium 3.1: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutMistral Medium 3.1
LMArena Vision1118—
SpatialViz-Bench34.2%—

Multilingual Not comparable

Llama 4 Scout: 41.3 (#207), Mistral Medium 3.1: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutMistral Medium 3.1
LMArena Non-English1253—
LMArena Chinese1256—
LMArena French1283—
LMArena German1274—
LMArena Japanese1209—
LMArena Korean1207—
LMArena Russian1263—
LMArena Spanish1277—

Instruction Following Not comparable

Llama 4 Scout: 66.0 (#212), Mistral Medium 3.1: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutMistral Medium 3.1
IFEval81.8%—
LMArena Instruction Following1248—

Long Context Not comparable

Llama 4 Scout: 27.5 (#289), Mistral Medium 3.1: —

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutMistral Medium 3.1
Fiction.LiveBench36%—
LMArena Longer Query1265—

Writing & Preference Mistral Medium 3.1 leads

Llama 4 Scout: 37.1 (#256), Mistral Medium 3.1: 55.6 (#140)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 4 ScoutMistral Medium 3.1
EQ-Bench Creative Writing7831476
LMArena Text1279—
LMArena Creative Writing1249—
WildBench78%—
LMArena Multi-Turn1281—

Frequently asked questions

Is Llama 4 Scout better than Mistral Medium 3.1?

Mistral Medium 3.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 31.5 to 27.4 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Scout costs 5.3× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Mistral Medium 3.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Llama 4 Scout or Mistral Medium 3.1?

Llama 4 Scout is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens; Mistral Medium 3.1 lists at $0.40 and $2.

Which has the bigger context window?

Mistral Medium 3.1 does, with 131K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do Llama 4 Scout and Mistral Medium 3.1 share?

1 benchmark has published results for both models. Llama 4 Scout has 43 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Medium 3.1 has 3.

Related comparisons

Go deeper