Model comparison

Llama 3-70B vs MiniMax-M2.7

MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 28.5 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

Llama 3-70B Meta

28.5

Rank #317 Confirmed

MiniMax-M2.7 MiniMax

37.4

Rank #188 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 3-70B scores higher in 0 categories and MiniMax-M2.7 in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in multilingual, where MiniMax-M2.7 leads 50.5 to 33.8.

Side by side

Llama 3-70B and MiniMax-M2.7 specifications
Llama 3-70BMiniMax-M2.7
ProviderMetaMiniMax
Noometry Index28.537.4
Released2024-04-182026-03-18
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window—205K
Max output—131K
Input $ / M tokens—$0.30
Output $ / M tokens—$1.20
Results tracked3130

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 3-70B: 35.3 (#215), MiniMax-M2.7: 41.4 (#115)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3-70BMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Coding12061454
LMArena WebDev—1397
SciCode—47%
WeirdML—37%
BigCodeBench Instruct43.6%—
BigCodeBench Complete54.5%—
ALE-Bench—599.25
HumanEval+72%—
MBPP+69%—

Agentic & Tool Use MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 3-70B: 20.9 (#132), MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#103)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3-70BMiniMax-M2.7
Terminal-Bench—45.1%
Cybench5%—
ExploitBench—13.3%
GBAEval—0%

Reasoning MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 3-70B: 17.4 (#284), MiniMax-M2.7: 19.0 (#248)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3-70BMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Hard Prompts11951422
Epoch Capabilities Index122.91145.84
Kagi LLM Benchmark35.1%—
NYT Connections (extended)—24.7%
CritPt—0.6%
Thematic Generalization—39.3%
DTBench54.2%—
ForecastBench57.1—
WinoGrande83.5%—

Math MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 3-70B: 12.0 (#299), MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#254)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3-70BMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Math12181420
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20254.3%—
ProofBench—3%
MATH Level 522.6%—

Knowledge MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 3-70B: 20.8 (#272), MiniMax-M2.7: 37.1 (#151)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3-70BMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Expert11491443
GPQA Diamond40.6%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate—12.9%
MMLU79.3%—

Multilingual MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 3-70B: 33.8 (#246), MiniMax-M2.7: 50.5 (#120)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3-70BMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Non-English11421382
LMArena Chinese11141439
LMArena French12311422
LMArena German11691398
LMArena Japanese10171261
LMArena Korean10171313
LMArena Russian11591383
LMArena Spanish12411403

Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 3-70B: 62.8 (#233), MiniMax-M2.7: 74.2 (#101)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3-70BMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Instruction Following11941404

Long Context MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 3-70B: 35.6 (#235), MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#94)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3-70BMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Longer Query11741419

Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 3-70B: 43.0 (#225), MiniMax-M2.7: 59.1 (#107)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3-70BMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Text12211404
LMArena Creative Writing12101354
LMArena Multi-Turn12231413

Frequently asked questions

Is Llama 3-70B better than MiniMax-M2.7?

MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 28.5 on the Noometry Index.

Is Llama 3-70B or MiniMax-M2.7 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.4 versus 35.3 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Llama 3-70B and MiniMax-M2.7 share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 3-70B has 31 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.7 has 30.

Related comparisons

Go deeper