Model comparison
Llama 3-70B vs MiniMax-M2.7
MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 28.5 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 3-70B scores higher in 0 categories and MiniMax-M2.7 in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in multilingual, where MiniMax-M2.7 leads 50.5 to 33.8.
Side by side
| Llama 3-70B | MiniMax-M2.7 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 28.5 | 37.4 |
| Released | 2024-04-18 | 2026-03-18 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | — | 205K |
| Max output | — | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 31 | 30 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Llama 3-70B: 35.3 (#215), MiniMax-M2.7: 41.4 (#115)
| Benchmark | Llama 3-70B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1206 | 1454 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1397 |
| SciCode | — | 47% |
| WeirdML | — | 37% |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 43.6% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 54.5% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 599.25 |
| HumanEval+ | 72% | — |
| MBPP+ | 69% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Llama 3-70B: 20.9 (#132), MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#103)
| Benchmark | Llama 3-70B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 45.1% |
| Cybench | 5% | — |
| ExploitBench | — | 13.3% |
| GBAEval | — | 0% |
Reasoning MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Llama 3-70B: 17.4 (#284), MiniMax-M2.7: 19.0 (#248)
| Benchmark | Llama 3-70B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1195 | 1422 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 122.91 | 145.84 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 35.1% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 24.7% |
| CritPt | — | 0.6% |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 39.3% |
| DTBench | 54.2% | — |
| ForecastBench | 57.1 | — |
| WinoGrande | 83.5% | — |
Math MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Llama 3-70B: 12.0 (#299), MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#254)
| Benchmark | Llama 3-70B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1218 | 1420 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 4.3% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 3% |
| MATH Level 5 | 22.6% | — |
Knowledge MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Llama 3-70B: 20.8 (#272), MiniMax-M2.7: 37.1 (#151)
| Benchmark | Llama 3-70B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1149 | 1443 |
| GPQA Diamond | 40.6% | — |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 12.9% |
| MMLU | 79.3% | — |
Multilingual MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Llama 3-70B: 33.8 (#246), MiniMax-M2.7: 50.5 (#120)
| Benchmark | Llama 3-70B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1142 | 1382 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1114 | 1439 |
| LMArena French | 1231 | 1422 |
| LMArena German | 1169 | 1398 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1017 | 1261 |
| LMArena Korean | 1017 | 1313 |
| LMArena Russian | 1159 | 1383 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1241 | 1403 |
Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Llama 3-70B: 62.8 (#233), MiniMax-M2.7: 74.2 (#101)
| Benchmark | Llama 3-70B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1194 | 1404 |
Long Context MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Llama 3-70B: 35.6 (#235), MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#94)
| Benchmark | Llama 3-70B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1174 | 1419 |
Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.7 leads
Llama 3-70B: 43.0 (#225), MiniMax-M2.7: 59.1 (#107)
| Benchmark | Llama 3-70B | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1221 | 1404 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1210 | 1354 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1223 | 1413 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Llama 3-70B better than MiniMax-M2.7?
MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 28.5 on the Noometry Index.
Is Llama 3-70B or MiniMax-M2.7 better for coding?
MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.4 versus 35.3 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Llama 3-70B and MiniMax-M2.7 share?
18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 3-70B has 31 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.7 has 30.