Model comparison

Llama 3.2 1B vs MiniMax-M2.7

MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 19.9 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3.2 1B costs 7.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.7's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 14 shared benchmarks.

Llama 3.2 1B Meta

19.9

Rank #349 Confirmed

MiniMax-M2.7 MiniMax

37.4

Rank #188 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 3.2 1B scores higher in 0 categories and MiniMax-M2.7 in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax-M2.7 leads 59.1 to 21.4.
  • Llama 3.2 1B is cheaper at $0.027 / $0.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.7.
  • MiniMax-M2.7 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 60K.

Side by side

Llama 3.2 1B and MiniMax-M2.7 specifications
Llama 3.2 1BMiniMax-M2.7
ProviderMetaMiniMax
Noometry Index19.937.4
Released2024-09-242026-03-18
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window60K205K
Max output54K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.027$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$0.20$1.20
Results tracked2230

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 3.2 1B: 20.6 (#333), MiniMax-M2.7: 41.4 (#115)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.2 1BMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Coding10711454
LMArena WebDev—1397
SciCode—47%
WeirdML—37%
BigCodeBench Instruct8.2%—
BigCodeBench Complete11.3%—
ALE-Bench—599.25

Agentic & Tool Use MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 3.2 1B: 14.5 (#142), MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#103)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.2 1BMiniMax-M2.7
Terminal-Bench—45.1%
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard10.8%—
BALROG6.6%—
ExploitBench—13.3%
GBAEval—0%

Reasoning MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 3.2 1B: 15.6 (#304), MiniMax-M2.7: 19.0 (#248)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.2 1BMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Hard Prompts10441422
Epoch Capabilities Index101.95145.84
NYT Connections (extended)—24.7%
CritPt—0.6%
Chess Puzzles0%—
Thematic Generalization—39.3%

Math MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 3.2 1B: 9.7 (#308), MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#254)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.2 1BMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Math10861420
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20250.6%—
ProofBench—3%

Knowledge MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 3.2 1B: 7.2 (#307), MiniMax-M2.7: 37.1 (#151)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.2 1BMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Expert10071443
GPQA Diamond23.9%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate—12.9%

Multilingual MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 3.2 1B: 23.9 (#287), MiniMax-M2.7: 50.5 (#120)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.2 1BMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Non-English9731382
LMArena Chinese9581439
LMArena German10141398
LMArena Russian9411383
LMArena French—1422
LMArena Japanese—1261
LMArena Korean—1313
LMArena Spanish—1403

Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 3.2 1B: 52.6 (#285), MiniMax-M2.7: 74.2 (#101)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.2 1BMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Instruction Following10311404

Long Context MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 3.2 1B: 31.9 (#269), MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#94)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.2 1BMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Longer Query10501419

Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.7 leads

Llama 3.2 1B: 21.4 (#305), MiniMax-M2.7: 59.1 (#107)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.2 1BMiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Text10551404
LMArena Creative Writing10331354
LMArena Multi-Turn10301413
EQ-Bench Creative Writing200—

Frequently asked questions

Is Llama 3.2 1B better than MiniMax-M2.7?

MiniMax-M2.7 is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.4 to 19.9 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3.2 1B costs 7.4× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2.7's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Llama 3.2 1B or MiniMax-M2.7?

Llama 3.2 1B is cheaper. It lists at $0.027 per million input tokens and $0.20 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.7 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Is Llama 3.2 1B or MiniMax-M2.7 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.7 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.4 versus 20.6 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2.7 does, with 205K tokens against 60K.

How many benchmarks do Llama 3.2 1B and MiniMax-M2.7 share?

14 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 3.2 1B has 22 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.7 has 30.

Related comparisons

Go deeper