Model comparison
Llama 3.1-8B vs Muse Spark
Muse Spark is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 22.8 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 21 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 3.1-8B scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Muse Spark leads 65.7 to 8.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 1.7% for Llama 3.1-8B and 88.9% for Muse Spark.
- Llama 3.1-8B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Llama 3.1-8B | Muse Spark | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 22.8 | 50.3 |
| Released | 2024-07-23 | 2026-04-08 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 128K | — |
| Max output | 4K | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.05 | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.08 | — |
| Results tracked | 43 | 27 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Muse Spark leads
Llama 3.1-8B: 19.9 (#335), Muse Spark: 45.6 (#65)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-8B | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | 13.2% | 51.5% |
| LMArena Coding | 1195 | 1482 |
| WeirdML | 1.7% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 32.8% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 40.5% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 62.8% | — |
| MBPP+ | 55.6% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Llama 3.1-8B: 22.3 (#123), Muse Spark: —
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-8B | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 25.8% | — |
| BALROG | 15.1% | — |
Reasoning Muse Spark leads
Llama 3.1-8B: 14.5 (#316), Muse Spark: 34.9 (#61)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-8B | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| CritPt | 0% | 11.3% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1175 | 1475 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 116.48 | 152.09 |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | — |
| DTBench | 50.9% | — |
| LMCA | 5.4% | — |
| PIQA | 81.2% | — |
Math Muse Spark leads
Llama 3.1-8B: 9.5 (#311), Muse Spark: 46.8 (#57)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-8B | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 1.7% | 88.9% |
| LMArena Math | 1179 | 1455 |
| ProofBench | — | 17% |
| Omni-MATH | 13.7% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 22.9% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 39% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 14.6% |
| GSM8K | 82.4% | — |
Knowledge Muse Spark leads
Llama 3.1-8B: 8.0 (#302), Muse Spark: 65.7 (#12)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-8B | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 27% | 89.8% |
| LMArena Expert | 1144 | 1458 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 40.6% |
| MMLU-Pro | 40.6% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 24.7% | — |
| BoolQ | 82.8% | — |
| MMLU | 56.1% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Llama 3.1-8B: —, Muse Spark: 42.7 (#23)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-8B | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1306 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1444 |
Multilingual Muse Spark leads
Llama 3.1-8B: 34.2 (#244), Muse Spark: 56.3 (#23)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-8B | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1148 | 1464 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1151 | 1507 |
| LMArena French | 1176 | 1497 |
| LMArena German | 1144 | 1497 |
| LMArena Korean | 1053 | 1457 |
| LMArena Russian | 1158 | 1467 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1169 | 1471 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1061 | — |
Instruction Following Muse Spark leads
Llama 3.1-8B: 59.1 (#253), Muse Spark: 76.1 (#47)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-8B | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1159 | 1443 |
| IFEval | 74.3% | — |
Long Context Muse Spark leads
Llama 3.1-8B: 35.8 (#233), Muse Spark: 44.4 (#65)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-8B | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1182 | 1451 |
Writing & Preference Muse Spark leads
Llama 3.1-8B: 29.9 (#285), Muse Spark: 66.2 (#37)
| Benchmark | Llama 3.1-8B | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1187 | 1474 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1154 | 1460 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1172 | 1477 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 713 | — |
| WildBench | 68.7% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is Llama 3.1-8B better than Muse Spark?
Muse Spark is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 22.8 on the Noometry Index.
Is Llama 3.1-8B or Muse Spark better for coding?
Muse Spark scores higher on coding benchmarks: 45.6 versus 19.9 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Llama 3.1-8B and Muse Spark share?
21 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 3.1-8B has 43 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark has 27.