Model comparison
GPT-3.5-turbo vs Muse Spark
Muse Spark is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 23.1 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-3.5-turbo scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Muse Spark leads 65.7 to 10.0.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 2.2% for GPT-3.5-turbo and 88.9% for Muse Spark.
Side by side
| GPT-3.5-turbo | Muse Spark | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 23.1 | 50.3 |
| Released | 2023-03-01 | 2026-04-08 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | 16K | — |
| Max output | 4K | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.50 | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.50 | — |
| Results tracked | 44 | 27 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Muse Spark leads
GPT-3.5-turbo: 23.5 (#326), Muse Spark: 45.6 (#65)
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1137 | 1482 |
| SciCode | — | 51.5% |
| WeirdML | 3.5% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 39.1% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 50.6% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 70.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 69.7% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GPT-3.5-turbo: —, Muse Spark: —
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| METR Time Horizons | 21.5% | — |
Reasoning Muse Spark leads
GPT-3.5-turbo: 13.3 (#328), Muse Spark: 34.9 (#61)
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1108 | 1475 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 118.48 | 152.09 |
| CritPt | — | 11.3% |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 3% | — |
| DTBench | 48.5% | — |
| LMCA | 9.7% | — |
| Adversarial NLI | 58.1% | — |
| BIG-Bench Hard | 61.6% | — |
| CommonsenseQA 2.0 | 57% | — |
| ForecastBench | 50.4 | — |
| WinoGrande | 81.6% | — |
Math Muse Spark leads
GPT-3.5-turbo: 6.0 (#321), Muse Spark: 46.8 (#57)
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 2.2% | 88.9% |
| LMArena Math | 1142 | 1455 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 0% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 17% |
| MATH Level 5 | 15.9% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 39% |
| FrontierMath Tier 4 (v1) | — | 14.6% |
| GSM8K | 57.8% | — |
Knowledge Muse Spark leads
GPT-3.5-turbo: 10.0 (#298), Muse Spark: 65.7 (#12)
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 28% | 89.8% |
| LMArena Expert | 1070 | 1458 |
| Humanity's Last Exam | — | 40.6% |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | 87.4% | — |
| BoolQ | 87% | — |
| MMLU | 71.4% | — |
| OpenBookQA | 86% | — |
| TriviaQA | 85.8% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
GPT-3.5-turbo: —, Muse Spark: 42.7 (#23)
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1306 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1444 |
Multilingual Muse Spark leads
GPT-3.5-turbo: 31.6 (#253), Muse Spark: 56.3 (#23)
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1108 | 1464 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1075 | 1507 |
| LMArena French | 1117 | 1497 |
| LMArena German | 1090 | 1497 |
| LMArena Korean | 1019 | 1457 |
| LMArena Russian | 1123 | 1467 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1120 | 1471 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1043 | — |
Instruction Following Muse Spark leads
GPT-3.5-turbo: 58.1 (#257), Muse Spark: 76.1 (#47)
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1119 | 1443 |
Long Context Muse Spark leads
GPT-3.5-turbo: 34.0 (#249), Muse Spark: 44.4 (#65)
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1121 | 1451 |
Writing & Preference Muse Spark leads
GPT-3.5-turbo: 25.4 (#300), Muse Spark: 66.2 (#37)
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | Muse Spark |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1125 | 1474 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1092 | 1460 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1117 | 1477 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 451 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is GPT-3.5-turbo better than Muse Spark?
Muse Spark is the stronger model overall, scoring 50.3 to 23.1 on the Noometry Index.
Is GPT-3.5-turbo or Muse Spark better for coding?
Muse Spark scores higher on coding benchmarks: 45.6 versus 23.5 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do GPT-3.5-turbo and Muse Spark share?
19 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-3.5-turbo has 44 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark has 27.