Model comparison

Llama 3.1-8B vs MiniMax M1

MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.7 to 22.8 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3.1-8B costs 15× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax M1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Llama 3.1-8B Meta

22.8

Rank #347 Confirmed

MiniMax M1 MiniMax

39.7

Rank #146 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 3.1-8B scores higher in 0 categories and MiniMax M1 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax M1 leads 35.7 to 8.0.
  • Llama 3.1-8B is cheaper at $0.05 / $0.08 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2.20 for MiniMax M1.
  • MiniMax M1 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

Llama 3.1-8B and MiniMax M1 specifications
Llama 3.1-8BMiniMax M1
ProviderMetaMiniMax
Noometry Index22.839.7
Released2024-07-232025-06-13
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window128K1M
Max output4K40K
Input $ / M tokens$0.05$0.40
Output $ / M tokens$0.08$2.20
Results tracked4318

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax M1 leads

Llama 3.1-8B: 19.9 (#335), MiniMax M1: 39.2 (#149)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-8BMiniMax M1
LMArena Coding11951359
SciCode13.2%—
WeirdML1.7%—
BigCodeBench Instruct32.8%—
BigCodeBench Complete40.5%—
HumanEval+62.8%—
MBPP+55.6%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Llama 3.1-8B: 22.3 (#123), MiniMax M1: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-8BMiniMax M1
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard25.8%—
BALROG15.1%—

Reasoning MiniMax M1 leads

Llama 3.1-8B: 14.5 (#316), MiniMax M1: 25.8 (#125)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-8BMiniMax M1
LMArena Hard Prompts11751340
CritPt0%—
Chess Puzzles0%—
DTBench50.9%—
LMCA5.4%—
Epoch Capabilities Index116.48—
PIQA81.2%—

Math MiniMax M1 leads

Llama 3.1-8B: 9.5 (#311), MiniMax M1: 34.8 (#152)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-8BMiniMax M1
LMArena Math11791360
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20251.7%—
Omni-MATH13.7%—
MATH Level 522.9%—
GSM8K82.4%—

Knowledge MiniMax M1 leads

Llama 3.1-8B: 8.0 (#302), MiniMax M1: 35.7 (#168)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-8BMiniMax M1
LMArena Expert11441316
GPQA Diamond27%—
MMLU-Pro40.6%—
GPQA (HELM)24.7%—
BoolQ82.8%—
MMLU56.1%—

Multilingual MiniMax M1 leads

Llama 3.1-8B: 34.2 (#244), MiniMax M1: 46.0 (#157)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-8BMiniMax M1
LMArena Non-English11481320
LMArena Chinese11511361
LMArena French11761369
LMArena German11441350
LMArena Japanese10611220
LMArena Korean10531263
LMArena Russian11581330
LMArena Spanish11691354

Instruction Following MiniMax M1 leads

Llama 3.1-8B: 59.1 (#253), MiniMax M1: 69.5 (#169)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-8BMiniMax M1
LMArena Instruction Following11591312
IFEval74.3%—

Long Context MiniMax M1 leads

Llama 3.1-8B: 35.8 (#233), MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#136)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-8BMiniMax M1
LMArena Longer Query11821326
Fiction.LiveBench—69.4%

Writing & Preference MiniMax M1 leads

Llama 3.1-8B: 29.9 (#285), MiniMax M1: 53.3 (#155)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-8BMiniMax M1
LMArena Text11871343
LMArena Creative Writing11541298
LMArena Multi-Turn11721335
EQ-Bench Creative Writing713—
WildBench68.7%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Llama 3.1-8B better than MiniMax M1?

MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.7 to 22.8 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3.1-8B costs 15× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax M1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Llama 3.1-8B or MiniMax M1?

Llama 3.1-8B is cheaper. It lists at $0.05 per million input tokens and $0.08 per million output tokens; MiniMax M1 lists at $0.40 and $2.20.

Is Llama 3.1-8B or MiniMax M1 better for coding?

MiniMax M1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.2 versus 19.9 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 does, with 1M tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do Llama 3.1-8B and MiniMax M1 share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 3.1-8B has 43 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax M1 has 18.

Related comparisons

Go deeper