Model comparison

Llama 3.1-8B vs Llama 4 Scout

Llama 4 Scout is the stronger model overall, scoring 27.7 to 23.0 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3.1-8B costs 2.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Llama 4 Scout's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 33 shared benchmarks.

Llama 3.1-8B Meta

23.0

Rank #352 Confirmed

Llama 4 Scout Meta

27.7

Rank #330 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 33 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 3.1-8B scores higher in 2 categories and Llama 4 Scout in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Llama 4 Scout leads 31.9 to 8.0.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is MATH Level 5: 22.9% for Llama 3.1-8B and 62.3% for Llama 4 Scout.
  • Llama 3.1-8B is cheaper at $0.05 / $0.08 per million input/output tokens, against $0.10 / $0.30 for Llama 4 Scout.

Side by side

Llama 3.1-8B and Llama 4 Scout specifications
Llama 3.1-8BLlama 4 Scout
ProviderMetaMeta
Noometry Index23.027.7
Released2024-07-232025-04-05
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window128K128K
Max output4K4K
Input $ / M tokens$0.05$0.10
Output $ / M tokens$0.08$0.30
Results tracked4343

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Too close to call

Llama 3.1-8B: 20.2 (#340), Llama 4 Scout: 20.2 (#339)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-8BLlama 4 Scout
SciCode13.2%17%
LMArena Coding11951286
BigCodeBench Complete40.5%43.1%
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)—9.1%
WeirdML1.7%—
BigCodeBench Instruct32.8%—
HumanEval+62.8%—
MBPP+55.6%—

Agentic & Tool Use Llama 4 Scout leads

Llama 3.1-8B: 22.5 (#131), Llama 4 Scout: 24.6 (#119)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-8BLlama 4 Scout
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard25.8%28.1%
BALROG15.1%—

Reasoning Llama 3.1-8B leads

Llama 3.1-8B: 14.9 (#321), Llama 4 Scout: 9.1 (#345)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-8BLlama 4 Scout
CritPt0%0%
LMArena Hard Prompts11751266
DTBench50.9%57.9%
LMCA5.4%12%
Epoch Capabilities Index116.57129.64
ARC-AGI-2—0%
Kagi LLM Benchmark—36.9%
ARC-AGI-1—0.5%
Chess Puzzles0%—
ForecastBench—57.5
PIQA81.2%—

Math Llama 4 Scout leads

Llama 3.1-8B: 10.2 (#317), Llama 4 Scout: 19.6 (#286)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-8BLlama 4 Scout
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20251.7%7.8%
Omni-MATH13.7%37.3%
LMArena Math11791287
MATH Level 522.9%62.3%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—0%
GSM8K82.4%—

Knowledge Llama 4 Scout leads

Llama 3.1-8B: 8.0 (#307), Llama 4 Scout: 31.9 (#217)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-8BLlama 4 Scout
GPQA Diamond27%51.8%
MMLU-Pro40.6%74.2%
GPQA (HELM)24.7%50.7%
LMArena Expert11441235
Vectara Hallucination Rate—7.7%
BoolQ82.8%—
MMLU56.1%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Llama 3.1-8B: —, Llama 4 Scout: 32.2 (#102)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-8BLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Vision—1118
SpatialViz-Bench—34.2%

Multilingual Llama 4 Scout leads

Llama 3.1-8B: 34.0 (#249), Llama 4 Scout: 41.0 (#212)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-8BLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Non-English11481252
LMArena Chinese11511255
LMArena French11771282
LMArena German11441272
LMArena Japanese10611206
LMArena Korean10531207
LMArena Russian11581263
LMArena Spanish11691278

Instruction Following Llama 4 Scout leads

Llama 3.1-8B: 58.9 (#258), Llama 4 Scout: 65.8 (#217)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-8BLlama 4 Scout
IFEval74.3%81.8%
LMArena Instruction Following11591248

Long Context Llama 3.1-8B leads

Llama 3.1-8B: 35.8 (#238), Llama 4 Scout: 27.5 (#294)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-8BLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Longer Query11821265
Fiction.LiveBench—36%

Writing & Preference Llama 4 Scout leads

Llama 3.1-8B: 29.7 (#290), Llama 4 Scout: 37.0 (#261)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-8BLlama 4 Scout
LMArena Text11871279
LMArena Creative Writing11541249
EQ-Bench Creative Writing713783
WildBench68.7%78%
LMArena Multi-Turn11721280

Frequently asked questions

Is Llama 3.1-8B better than Llama 4 Scout?

Llama 4 Scout is the stronger model overall, scoring 27.7 to 23.0 on the Noometry Index. Llama 3.1-8B costs 2.6× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Llama 4 Scout's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Llama 3.1-8B or Llama 4 Scout?

Llama 3.1-8B is cheaper. It lists at $0.05 per million input tokens and $0.08 per million output tokens; Llama 4 Scout lists at $0.10 and $0.30.

Is Llama 3.1-8B or Llama 4 Scout better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (20.2 vs 20.2); test both on your own repository before choosing.

Which has the bigger context window?

Both accept 128K tokens.

How many benchmarks do Llama 3.1-8B and Llama 4 Scout share?

33 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 3.1-8B has 43 scored results on Noometry and Llama 4 Scout has 43.

Related comparisons

Go deeper