Model comparison

Llama 3.1-70B vs MiniMax-M2.5

MiniMax-M2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 29.4 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.

Llama 3.1-70B Meta

29.4

Rank #299 Confirmed

MiniMax-M2.5 MiniMax

38.1

Rank #181 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 3.1-70B scores higher in 2 categories and MiniMax-M2.5 in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax-M2.5 leads 54.1 to 35.6.
  • Llama 3.1-70B is cheaper at $0.40 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.5.
  • MiniMax-M2.5 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

Llama 3.1-70B and MiniMax-M2.5 specifications
Llama 3.1-70BMiniMax-M2.5
ProviderMetaMiniMax
Noometry Index29.438.1
Released2024-07-232026-02-12
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window128K205K
Max output4K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.40$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$0.40$1.20
Results tracked3533

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Llama 3.1-70B: 29.8 (#292), MiniMax-M2.5: 47.9 (#53)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-70BMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Coding12601380
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)—75.8%
LMArena WebDev—1386
SWE-bench Multilingual—68.3%
WeirdML9%—
BigCodeBench Instruct46.1%—
BigCodeBench Complete54.8%—
ALE-Bench—618.17

Agentic & Tool Use MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Llama 3.1-70B: 24.9 (#104), MiniMax-M2.5: 30.2 (#70)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-70BMiniMax-M2.5
Terminal-Bench—42.7%
TheAgentCompany6.9%—
BALROG27.9%—
Vending-Bench 2—-23.16

Reasoning Llama 3.1-70B leads

Llama 3.1-70B: 20.8 (#215), MiniMax-M2.5: 17.6 (#281)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-70BMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Hard Prompts12411372
Epoch Capabilities Index125.91146.68
ARC-AGI-2—4.9%
Kagi LLM Benchmark—55.2%
NYT Connections (extended)—16.8%
ARC-AGI-1—63.7%
DTBench60%—
LMCA14.8%—

Math MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Llama 3.1-70B: 12.7 (#298), MiniMax-M2.5: 25.8 (#242)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-70BMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Math12521378
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20253.6%—
ProofBench—4%
Omni-MATH21%—
MATH Level 536.7%—

Knowledge MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Llama 3.1-70B: 24.1 (#264), MiniMax-M2.5: 38.6 (#132)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-70BMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Expert12091378
GPQA Diamond44.2%—
MMLU-Pro65.3%—
Vectara Hallucination Rate—9.1%
GPQA (HELM)42.6%—
MMLU80.1%—

Multilingual MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Llama 3.1-70B: 38.9 (#220), MiniMax-M2.5: 47.3 (#147)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-70BMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Non-English12191338
LMArena Chinese12151392
LMArena French12601363
LMArena German12221361
LMArena Japanese11321169
LMArena Korean11401232
LMArena Russian12341359
LMArena Spanish12531354

Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Llama 3.1-70B: 65.5 (#218), MiniMax-M2.5: 71.7 (#143)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-70BMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Instruction Following12311353
IFEval82.1%—

Long Context Too close to call

Llama 3.1-70B: 37.6 (#208), MiniMax-M2.5: 37.4 (#211)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-70BMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Longer Query12411367
CL-bench—11.4%
CL-bench Life—6.3%

Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.5 leads

Llama 3.1-70B: 35.6 (#262), MiniMax-M2.5: 54.1 (#149)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 3.1-70BMiniMax-M2.5
LMArena Text12611359
LMArena Creative Writing12321331
EQ-Bench Creative Writing7841361
LMArena Multi-Turn12561364
WildBench75.8%—

Frequently asked questions

Is Llama 3.1-70B better than MiniMax-M2.5?

MiniMax-M2.5 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.1 to 29.4 on the Noometry Index.

Which is cheaper, Llama 3.1-70B or MiniMax-M2.5?

Llama 3.1-70B is cheaper. It lists at $0.40 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2.5 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.

Is Llama 3.1-70B or MiniMax-M2.5 better for coding?

MiniMax-M2.5 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.9 versus 29.8 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2.5 does, with 205K tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do Llama 3.1-70B and MiniMax-M2.5 share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 3.1-70B has 35 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.5 has 33.

Related comparisons

Go deeper