Model comparison
Llama 2-7B vs MiMo-V2-Pro
MiMo-V2-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.4 to 28.6 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 15 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 15 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 2-7B scores higher in 0 categories and MiMo-V2-Pro in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiMo-V2-Pro leads 62.9 to 28.1.
- Llama 2-7B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Llama 2-7B | MiMo-V2-Pro | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Meta | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 28.6 | 42.4 |
| Released | 2023-07-18 | 2026-03-18 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | — | 1.05M |
| Max output | — | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $0.43 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $0.87 |
| Results tracked | 29 | 23 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiMo-V2-Pro leads
Llama 2-7B: 28.7 (#302), MiMo-V2-Pro: 43.4 (#76)
| Benchmark | Llama 2-7B | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1002 | 1476 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1433 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 785.17 |
Reasoning MiMo-V2-Pro leads
Llama 2-7B: 15.1 (#309), MiMo-V2-Pro: 21.3 (#200)
| Benchmark | Llama 2-7B | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1009 | 1457 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 25.8% |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | — |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 45.9% |
| BIG-Bench Hard | 39.2% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 98.54 | — |
| HellaSwag | 77.2% | — |
| LAMBADA | 73.3% | — |
| PIQA | 78.8% | — |
| WinoGrande | 69.2% | — |
Math MiMo-V2-Pro leads
Llama 2-7B: 28.2 (#231), MiMo-V2-Pro: 36.7 (#104)
| Benchmark | Llama 2-7B | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1042 | 1447 |
| GSM8K | 16.7% | — |
Knowledge MiMo-V2-Pro leads
Llama 2-7B: 27.7 (#243), MiMo-V2-Pro: 40.8 (#106)
| Benchmark | Llama 2-7B | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1036 | 1479 |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | 45.9% | — |
| BoolQ | 77.9% | — |
| MMLU | 45.8% | — |
| OpenBookQA | 58.6% | — |
| TriviaQA | 73.7% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
Llama 2-7B: —, MiMo-V2-Pro: —
| Benchmark | Llama 2-7B | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| ScienceQA | 43.1% | — |
Multilingual MiMo-V2-Pro leads
Llama 2-7B: 23.9 (#288), MiMo-V2-Pro: 52.9 (#77)
| Benchmark | Llama 2-7B | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 973 | 1416 |
| LMArena Chinese | 973 | 1455 |
| LMArena French | 969 | 1470 |
| LMArena German | 978 | 1417 |
| LMArena Russian | 995 | 1427 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1007 | 1458 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1366 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1401 |
Instruction Following MiMo-V2-Pro leads
Llama 2-7B: 51.0 (#293), MiMo-V2-Pro: 76.2 (#46)
| Benchmark | Llama 2-7B | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1006 | 1444 |
Long Context MiMo-V2-Pro leads
Llama 2-7B: 30.4 (#282), MiMo-V2-Pro: 41.5 (#133)
| Benchmark | Llama 2-7B | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 999 | 1455 |
| CL-bench | — | 15.7% |
| CL-bench Life | — | 6.9% |
Writing & Preference MiMo-V2-Pro leads
Llama 2-7B: 28.1 (#293), MiMo-V2-Pro: 62.9 (#67)
| Benchmark | Llama 2-7B | MiMo-V2-Pro |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1053 | 1436 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1033 | 1415 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1029 | 1456 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Llama 2-7B better than MiMo-V2-Pro?
MiMo-V2-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.4 to 28.6 on the Noometry Index.
Is Llama 2-7B or MiMo-V2-Pro better for coding?
MiMo-V2-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 43.4 versus 28.7 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Llama 2-7B and MiMo-V2-Pro share?
15 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 2-7B has 29 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2-Pro has 23.