Model comparison

Llama 2-13B vs Step 3.5 Flash

Step 3.5 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.7 to 29.1 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Llama 2-13B Meta

29.1

Rank #304 Confirmed

Step 3.5 Flash StepFun

41.7

Rank #116 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 2-13B scores higher in 0 categories and Step 3.5 Flash in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Step 3.5 Flash leads 59.0 to 30.0.

Side by side

Llama 2-13B and Step 3.5 Flash specifications
Llama 2-13BStep 3.5 Flash
ProviderMetaStepFun
Noometry Index29.141.7
Released2023-07-182026-01-29
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window—256K
Max output—256K
Input $ / M tokens—$0.10
Output $ / M tokens—$0.30
Results tracked3219

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Step 3.5 Flash leads

Llama 2-13B: 30.4 (#287), Step 3.5 Flash: 41.7 (#106)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-13BStep 3.5 Flash
LMArena Coding10621436

Reasoning Step 3.5 Flash leads

Llama 2-13B: 12.3 (#333), Step 3.5 Flash: 21.2 (#202)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-13BStep 3.5 Flash
LMArena Hard Prompts10511411
NYT Connections (extended)—28.4%
Chess Puzzles0%—
DTBench42.2%—
BIG-Bench Hard58.2%—
Epoch Capabilities Index105.8—
HellaSwag80.7%—
LAMBADA76.5%—
PIQA80.8%—
WinoGrande72.8%—

Math Step 3.5 Flash leads

Llama 2-13B: 28.7 (#226), Step 3.5 Flash: 40.6 (#77)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-13BStep 3.5 Flash
LMArena Math10651408
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions—66.8%
GSM8K36.9%—

Knowledge Step 3.5 Flash leads

Llama 2-13B: 27.5 (#244), Step 3.5 Flash: 39.0 (#127)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-13BStep 3.5 Flash
LMArena Expert10301422
ARC (AI2) Challenge60.3%—
BoolQ82.4%—
MMLU55.6%—
OpenBookQA57%—
TriviaQA79.6%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Llama 2-13B: —, Step 3.5 Flash: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-13BStep 3.5 Flash
ScienceQA55.8%—

Multilingual Step 3.5 Flash leads

Llama 2-13B: 26.7 (#274), Step 3.5 Flash: 50.7 (#115)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-13BStep 3.5 Flash
LMArena Non-English10241386
LMArena Chinese10011448
LMArena French10431421
LMArena German10091404
LMArena Japanese8941353
LMArena Korean9531350
LMArena Russian10551385
LMArena Spanish10861419

Instruction Following Step 3.5 Flash leads

Llama 2-13B: 53.5 (#282), Step 3.5 Flash: 73.3 (#119)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-13BStep 3.5 Flash
LMArena Instruction Following10461385

Long Context Step 3.5 Flash leads

Llama 2-13B: 32.3 (#264), Step 3.5 Flash: 42.8 (#112)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-13BStep 3.5 Flash
LMArena Longer Query10641402

Writing & Preference Step 3.5 Flash leads

Llama 2-13B: 30.0 (#284), Step 3.5 Flash: 59.0 (#108)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-13BStep 3.5 Flash
LMArena Text10851403
LMArena Creative Writing10471357
LMArena Multi-Turn10501405

Frequently asked questions

Is Llama 2-13B better than Step 3.5 Flash?

Step 3.5 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.7 to 29.1 on the Noometry Index.

Is Llama 2-13B or Step 3.5 Flash better for coding?

Step 3.5 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.7 versus 30.4 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Llama 2-13B and Step 3.5 Flash share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 2-13B has 32 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.5 Flash has 19.

Related comparisons

Go deeper