Model comparison

Llama 2-13B vs MiMo-V2.5-Pro

MiMo-V2.5-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.8 to 29.1 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

Llama 2-13B Meta

29.1

Rank #304 Confirmed

MiMo-V2.5-Pro Xiaomi

44.8

Rank #70 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Llama 2-13B scores higher in 0 categories and MiMo-V2.5-Pro in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads 65.5 to 30.0.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is DTBench: 42.2% for Llama 2-13B and 84.5% for MiMo-V2.5-Pro.

Side by side

Llama 2-13B and MiMo-V2.5-Pro specifications
Llama 2-13BMiMo-V2.5-Pro
ProviderMetaXiaomi
Noometry Index29.144.8
Released2023-07-182026-04-22
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window—1.05M
Max output—131K
Input $ / M tokens—$0.43
Output $ / M tokens—$0.87
Results tracked3227

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

Llama 2-13B: 30.4 (#287), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 47.0 (#58)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-13BMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Coding10621502
LMArena WebDev—1477
SciCode—50.2%
ALE-Bench—899.8

Reasoning MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

Llama 2-13B: 12.3 (#333), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 25.9 (#124)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-13BMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Hard Prompts10511487
DTBench42.2%84.5%
NYT Connections (extended)—34.4%
CritPt—4%
Chess Puzzles0%—
LMCA—29.5%
BIG-Bench Hard58.2%—
Epoch Capabilities Index105.8—
HellaSwag80.7%—
LAMBADA76.5%—
PIQA80.8%—
WinoGrande72.8%—

Math MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

Llama 2-13B: 28.7 (#226), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 38.6 (#84)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-13BMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Math10651480
ProofBench—22%
GSM8K36.9%—

Knowledge MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

Llama 2-13B: 27.5 (#244), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 41.5 (#100)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-13BMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Expert10301501
ARC (AI2) Challenge60.3%—
BoolQ82.4%—
MMLU55.6%—
OpenBookQA57%—
TriviaQA79.6%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Llama 2-13B: —, MiMo-V2.5-Pro: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-13BMiMo-V2.5-Pro
ScienceQA55.8%—

Multilingual MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

Llama 2-13B: 26.7 (#274), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 55.3 (#33)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-13BMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Non-English10241449
LMArena Chinese10011507
LMArena French10431489
LMArena German10091455
LMArena Japanese8941418
LMArena Korean9531436
LMArena Russian10551450
LMArena Spanish10861470

Instruction Following MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

Llama 2-13B: 53.5 (#282), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 77.6 (#21)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-13BMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Instruction Following10461477

Long Context MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

Llama 2-13B: 32.3 (#264), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 45.4 (#38)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-13BMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Longer Query10641482

Writing & Preference MiMo-V2.5-Pro leads

Llama 2-13B: 30.0 (#284), MiMo-V2.5-Pro: 65.5 (#47)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkLlama 2-13BMiMo-V2.5-Pro
LMArena Text10851465
LMArena Creative Writing10471440
LMArena Multi-Turn10501477
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1493
EQ-Bench 4—1208

Frequently asked questions

Is Llama 2-13B better than MiMo-V2.5-Pro?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.8 to 29.1 on the Noometry Index.

Is Llama 2-13B or MiMo-V2.5-Pro better for coding?

MiMo-V2.5-Pro scores higher on coding benchmarks: 47.0 versus 30.4 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Llama 2-13B and MiMo-V2.5-Pro share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Llama 2-13B has 32 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.5-Pro has 27.

Related comparisons

Go deeper