Model comparison

Inkling vs Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B

Inkling and Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B score almost the same on the Noometry Index (44.1 vs 43.2), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.

Inkling Thinking Machines Lab

44.1

Rank #80 Confirmed

Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B Alibaba (Qwen)

43.2

Rank #95 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. Inkling scores higher in 6 categories and Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B in 2 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Inkling leads 55.1 to 40.3.
  • Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B is cheaper at $0.70 / $2.80 per million input/output tokens, against $1.87 / $4.68 for Inkling.
  • Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B accepts more context: 131K tokens versus 66K.

Side by side

Inkling and Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B specifications
InklingQwen3-VL 235B-A22B
ProviderThinking Machines LabAlibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index44.143.2
Released2026-07-152025-04
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window66K131K
Max output66K33K
Input $ / M tokens$1.87$0.70
Output $ / M tokens$4.68$2.80
Results tracked4118

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B leads

Inkling: 34.5 (#234), Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B: 42.4 (#100)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkInklingQwen3-VL 235B-A22B
LMArena Coding14641439
FrontierCode14%—
LMArena WebDev1413—
FrontierSWE4.1%—
SciCode47%—
WeirdML32.3%—
ALE-Bench946—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Inkling: 29.6 (#85), Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkInklingQwen3-VL 235B-A22B
APEX-Agents33.8%—
τ²-bench Banking25%—

Reasoning Inkling leads

Inkling: 40.4 (#56), Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B: 29.3 (#92)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkInklingQwen3-VL 235B-A22B
LMArena Hard Prompts14511428
ARC-AGI-236.5%—
SimpleBench50%—
ARC-AGI-179.5%—
CritPt5.4%—
Chess Puzzles21%—
DTBench87.5%—
LMCA37.6%—
Epoch Capabilities Index148.54—

Math Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B leads

Inkling: 31.3 (#225), Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B: 39.0 (#118)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkInklingQwen3-VL 235B-A22B
LMArena Math14791426
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)33.3%—
FrontierMath Tier 44.9%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202588.9%—
ProofBench0%—

Knowledge Inkling leads

Inkling: 55.1 (#49), Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B: 40.3 (#121)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkInklingQwen3-VL 235B-A22B
LMArena Expert14651442
GPQA Diamond88.3%—
SimpleQA Verified40.3%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Inkling: —, Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B: 39.8 (#55)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkInklingQwen3-VL 235B-A22B
LMArena Vision—1247

Multilingual Inkling leads

Inkling: 54.0 (#52), Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B: 51.9 (#97)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkInklingQwen3-VL 235B-A22B
LMArena Non-English14341405
LMArena Chinese14901463
LMArena French14581452
LMArena German14461424
LMArena Japanese14291385
LMArena Korean14041394
LMArena Russian14291408
LMArena Spanish14481428

Instruction Following Too close to call

Inkling: 75.1 (#71), Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B: 74.2 (#101)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkInklingQwen3-VL 235B-A22B
LMArena Instruction Following14261406

Long Context Too close to call

Inkling: 43.8 (#86), Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B: 43.4 (#98)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkInklingQwen3-VL 235B-A22B
LMArena Longer Query14341420

Writing & Preference Inkling leads

Inkling: 65.2 (#51), Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B: 60.2 (#99)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkInklingQwen3-VL 235B-A22B
LMArena Text14411420
LMArena Creative Writing13871366
LMArena Multi-Turn14361428
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1611—
EQ-Bench 41226—

Frequently asked questions

Is Inkling better than Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B?

Inkling and Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B score almost the same on the Noometry Index (44.1 vs 43.2), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.

Which is cheaper, Inkling or Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B?

Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B is cheaper. It lists at $0.70 per million input tokens and $2.80 per million output tokens; Inkling lists at $1.87 and $4.68.

Is Inkling or Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B better for coding?

Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.4 versus 34.5 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B does, with 131K tokens against 66K.

How many benchmarks do Inkling and Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B share?

17 benchmarks have published results for both models. Inkling has 41 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3-VL 235B-A22B has 18.

Related comparisons

Go deeper