Model comparison
Hy4 preview vs Mistral Small 3
Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 30.9 on the Noometry Index. Mistral Small 3 costs 22× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- The widest gap is in math, where Hy4 preview leads 54.5 to 15.3.
- Mistral Small 3 is cheaper at $0.05 / $0.08 per million input/output tokens, against $0.83 / $2.50 for Hy4 preview.
- Hy4 preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 33K.
Side by side
| Hy4 preview | Mistral Small 3 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | Mistral AI |
| Noometry Index | 44.6 | 30.9 |
| Released | 2026-08-28 | 2025-01-30 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 1.05M | 33K |
| Max output | 64K | 16K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.83 | $0.05 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $2.50 | $0.08 |
| Results tracked | 3 | 24 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Hy4 preview leads
Hy4 preview: 51.4 (#36), Mistral Small 3: 36.0 (#203)
| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Mistral Small 3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1633 | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 45.3% |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1246 |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 50.4% |
Reasoning Hy4 preview leads
Hy4 preview: 30.6 (#75), Mistral Small 3: 18.2 (#269)
| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Mistral Small 3 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | 68.2% | — |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 0% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1233 |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 127.06 |
Math Hy4 preview leads
Hy4 preview: 54.5 (#37), Mistral Small 3: 15.3 (#290)
| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Mistral Small 3 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 6.7% |
| ProofBench | 75% | — |
| LMArena Math | — | 1240 |
Knowledge Not comparable
Hy4 preview: —, Mistral Small 3: 25.0 (#258)
| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Mistral Small 3 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | — | 47.3% |
| Confabulations | — | 25.2% |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1202 |
Multilingual Not comparable
Hy4 preview: —, Mistral Small 3: 37.5 (#231)
| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Mistral Small 3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1198 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1204 |
| LMArena French | — | 1202 |
| LMArena German | — | 1211 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1111 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1188 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1216 |
Instruction Following Not comparable
Hy4 preview: —, Mistral Small 3: 63.9 (#224)
| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Mistral Small 3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1214 |
Long Context Not comparable
Hy4 preview: —, Mistral Small 3: 37.8 (#206)
| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Mistral Small 3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1246 |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
Hy4 preview: —, Mistral Small 3: 32.4 (#275)
| Benchmark | Hy4 preview | Mistral Small 3 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1234 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1195 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 707 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1217 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Hy4 preview better than Mistral Small 3?
Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 30.9 on the Noometry Index. Mistral Small 3 costs 22× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Hy4 preview or Mistral Small 3?
Mistral Small 3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.05 per million input tokens and $0.08 per million output tokens; Hy4 preview lists at $0.83 and $2.50.
Is Hy4 preview or Mistral Small 3 better for coding?
Hy4 preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.4 versus 36.0 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Hy4 preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 33K.
How many benchmarks do Hy4 preview and Mistral Small 3 share?
0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hy4 preview has 3 scored results on Noometry and Mistral Small 3 has 24.