Model comparison

Hy4 preview vs Llama 4 Maverick

Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 30.6 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Maverick costs 4.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 1 shared benchmarks.

Hy4 preview Tencent

44.6

Rank #73 Reported

Llama 4 Maverick Meta

30.6

Rank #276 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 1 benchmark with published results for both. Hy4 preview scores higher in 3 categories and Llama 4 Maverick in 0 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Hy4 preview leads 54.5 to 24.6.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 68.2% for Hy4 preview and 8% for Llama 4 Maverick.
  • Llama 4 Maverick is cheaper at $0.19 / $0.65 per million input/output tokens, against $0.83 / $2.50 for Hy4 preview.
  • Hy4 preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 128K.

Side by side

Hy4 preview and Llama 4 Maverick specifications
Hy4 previewLlama 4 Maverick
ProviderTencentMeta
Noometry Index44.630.6
Released2026-08-282025-04-05
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window1.05M128K
Max output64K4K
Input $ / M tokens$0.83$0.19
Output $ / M tokens$2.50$0.65
Results tracked354

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Hy4 preview leads

Hy4 preview: 51.4 (#36), Llama 4 Maverick: 26.3 (#318)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewLlama 4 Maverick
SWE-bench Verified (bash only)—21%
Aider Polyglot—15.6%
LMArena WebDev1633—
SciCode—33.1%
WeirdML—24.5%
BigCodeBench Instruct—49.7%
LMArena Coding—1302
BigCodeBench Complete—61.4%
ALE-Bench—172.97

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Hy4 preview: —, Llama 4 Maverick: 27.9 (#86)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewLlama 4 Maverick
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—37.3%

Reasoning Hy4 preview leads

Hy4 preview: 30.6 (#75), Llama 4 Maverick: 10.1 (#337)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewLlama 4 Maverick
NYT Connections (extended)68.2%8%
ARC-AGI-2—0%
SimpleBench—27.7%
Kagi LLM Benchmark—55.9%
ARC-AGI-1—4.4%
CritPt—0%
EnigmaEval—0.6%
LMArena Hard Prompts—1281
DTBench—61.9%
LMCA—15.9%
Epoch Capabilities Index—132.2
ForecastBench—57.5

Math Hy4 preview leads

Hy4 preview: 54.5 (#37), Llama 4 Maverick: 24.6 (#256)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewLlama 4 Maverick
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—20.6%
ProofBench75%—
Omni-MATH—42.2%
LMArena Math—1299
MATH Level 5—73%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—0.7%

Knowledge Not comparable

Hy4 preview: —, Llama 4 Maverick: 33.3 (#196)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewLlama 4 Maverick
GPQA Diamond—67%
Humanity's Last Exam—5.7%
MMLU-Pro—81%
Confabulations—22.6%
Vectara Hallucination Rate—8.2%
GPQA (HELM)—65%
LMArena Expert—1259

Multimodal Not comparable

Hy4 preview: —, Llama 4 Maverick: 30.9 (#100)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewLlama 4 Maverick
LMArena Vision—1141
GeoBench—52%
SpatialViz-Bench—31.8%

Multilingual Not comparable

Hy4 preview: —, Llama 4 Maverick: 42.4 (#190)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewLlama 4 Maverick
LMArena Non-English—1269
LMArena Chinese—1277
LMArena French—1258
LMArena German—1291
LMArena Japanese—1207
LMArena Korean—1203
LMArena Russian—1286
LMArena Spanish—1293

Instruction Following Not comparable

Hy4 preview: —, Llama 4 Maverick: 71.9 (#140)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewLlama 4 Maverick
IFEval—90.8%
LMArena Instruction Following—1267

Long Context Not comparable

Hy4 preview: —, Llama 4 Maverick: 31.4 (#274)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewLlama 4 Maverick
Fiction.LiveBench—46.2%
LMArena Longer Query—1280

Writing & Preference Not comparable

Hy4 preview: —, Llama 4 Maverick: 39.0 (#247)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkHy4 previewLlama 4 Maverick
LMArena Text—1287
LMArena Creative Writing—1266
Short-Story Creative Writing—62%
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—860
WildBench—80%
LMArena Multi-Turn—1289

Frequently asked questions

Is Hy4 preview better than Llama 4 Maverick?

Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 30.6 on the Noometry Index. Llama 4 Maverick costs 4.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Hy4 preview or Llama 4 Maverick?

Llama 4 Maverick is cheaper. It lists at $0.19 per million input tokens and $0.65 per million output tokens; Hy4 preview lists at $0.83 and $2.50.

Is Hy4 preview or Llama 4 Maverick better for coding?

Hy4 preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.4 versus 26.3 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

Hy4 preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 128K.

How many benchmarks do Hy4 preview and Llama 4 Maverick share?

1 benchmark has published results for both models. Hy4 preview has 3 scored results on Noometry and Llama 4 Maverick has 54.

Related comparisons

Go deeper