Model comparison
Hy3 vs MiniMax M1
Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 15 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 15 benchmarks with published results for both. Hy3 scores higher in 7 categories and MiniMax M1 in 1 category; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where Hy3 leads 62.5 to 53.3.
- Hy3 is cheaper at $0.13 / $0.53 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2.20 for MiniMax M1.
- MiniMax M1 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 262K.
Side by side
| Hy3 | MiniMax M1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 43.6 | 39.7 |
| Released | 2026-07-06 | 2025-06-13 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 262K | 1M |
| Max output | 128K | 40K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.13 | $0.40 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.53 | $2.20 |
| Results tracked | 17 | 18 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Hy3 leads
Hy3: 46.6 (#60), MiniMax M1: 39.2 (#149)
| Benchmark | Hy3 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1465 | 1359 |
| LMArena WebDev | 1509 | — |
Reasoning Too close to call
Hy3: 25.0 (#134), MiniMax M1: 25.8 (#125)
| Benchmark | Hy3 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1449 | 1340 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 41.2% | — |
Math Hy3 leads
Hy3: 37.4 (#98), MiniMax M1: 34.8 (#152)
| Benchmark | Hy3 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1475 | 1360 |
Knowledge Hy3 leads
Hy3: 40.2 (#108), MiniMax M1: 35.7 (#168)
| Benchmark | Hy3 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1461 | 1316 |
Multilingual Hy3 leads
Hy3: 53.7 (#60), MiniMax M1: 46.0 (#157)
| Benchmark | Hy3 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1427 | 1320 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1496 | 1361 |
| LMArena French | 1461 | 1369 |
| LMArena Korean | 1390 | 1263 |
| LMArena Russian | 1435 | 1330 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1448 | 1354 |
| LMArena German | — | 1350 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1220 |
Instruction Following Hy3 leads
Hy3: 75.3 (#68), MiniMax M1: 69.5 (#169)
| Benchmark | Hy3 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1425 | 1312 |
Long Context Hy3 leads
Hy3: 44.1 (#70), MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#136)
| Benchmark | Hy3 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1443 | 1326 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | — | 69.4% |
Writing & Preference Hy3 leads
Hy3: 62.5 (#75), MiniMax M1: 53.3 (#155)
| Benchmark | Hy3 | MiniMax M1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1442 | 1343 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1399 | 1298 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1436 | 1335 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Hy3 better than MiniMax M1?
Hy3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 39.7 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, Hy3 or MiniMax M1?
Hy3 is cheaper. It lists at $0.13 per million input tokens and $0.53 per million output tokens; MiniMax M1 lists at $0.40 and $2.20.
Is Hy3 or MiniMax M1 better for coding?
Hy3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 46.6 versus 39.2 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax M1 does, with 1M tokens against 262K.
How many benchmarks do Hy3 and MiniMax M1 share?
15 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hy3 has 17 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax M1 has 18.