Model comparison
Hy3 vs MiMo-V2.5
Hy3 and MiMo-V2.5 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (43.6 vs 43.0), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. Hy3 scores higher in 5 categories and MiMo-V2.5 in 3 categories; 4 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where Hy3 leads 46.6 to 43.6.
- MiMo-V2.5 is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.13 / $0.53 for Hy3.
- MiMo-V2.5 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 262K.
Side by side
| Hy3 | MiMo-V2.5 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 43.6 | 43.0 |
| Released | 2026-07-06 | 2026-04-22 |
| Weights | Open | Open |
| Context window | 262K | 1.05M |
| Max output | 128K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.13 | $0.14 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.53 | $0.28 |
| Results tracked | 17 | 23 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Hy3 leads
Hy3: 46.6 (#60), MiMo-V2.5: 43.6 (#75)
| Benchmark | Hy3 | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | 1509 | 1438 |
| LMArena Coding | 1465 | 1469 |
| SciCode | — | 43.1% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 513.95 |
Reasoning MiMo-V2.5 leads
Hy3: 25.0 (#134), MiMo-V2.5: 27.8 (#98)
| Benchmark | Hy3 | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1449 | 1450 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | 41.2% | — |
| CritPt | — | 3.7% |
Math Hy3 leads
Hy3: 37.4 (#98), MiMo-V2.5: 35.4 (#145)
| Benchmark | Hy3 | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1475 | 1436 |
| ProofBench | — | 16% |
Knowledge Too close to call
Hy3: 40.2 (#108), MiMo-V2.5: 40.2 (#109)
| Benchmark | Hy3 | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1461 | 1459 |
Multimodal Not comparable
Hy3: —, MiMo-V2.5: 39.0 (#53)
| Benchmark | Hy3 | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1245 |
Multilingual Hy3 leads
Hy3: 53.7 (#60), MiMo-V2.5: 52.0 (#96)
| Benchmark | Hy3 | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1427 | 1404 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1496 | 1467 |
| LMArena French | 1461 | 1447 |
| LMArena Korean | 1390 | 1363 |
| LMArena Russian | 1435 | 1395 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1448 | 1412 |
| LMArena German | — | 1421 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1304 |
Instruction Following Too close to call
Hy3: 75.3 (#68), MiMo-V2.5: 75.7 (#55)
| Benchmark | Hy3 | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1425 | 1433 |
Long Context Too close to call
Hy3: 44.1 (#70), MiMo-V2.5: 44.1 (#69)
| Benchmark | Hy3 | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1443 | 1444 |
Writing & Preference Too close to call
Hy3: 62.5 (#75), MiMo-V2.5: 61.8 (#82)
| Benchmark | Hy3 | MiMo-V2.5 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1442 | 1427 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1399 | 1392 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1436 | 1445 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Hy3 better than MiMo-V2.5?
Hy3 and MiMo-V2.5 score almost the same on the Noometry Index (43.6 vs 43.0), so choose on price, context window or the category you care about most.
Which is cheaper, Hy3 or MiMo-V2.5?
MiMo-V2.5 is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; Hy3 lists at $0.13 and $0.53.
Is Hy3 or MiMo-V2.5 better for coding?
Hy3 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 46.6 versus 43.6 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2.5 does, with 1.05M tokens against 262K.
How many benchmarks do Hy3 and MiMo-V2.5 share?
16 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hy3 has 17 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.5 has 23.