Model comparison
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 vs Yi-Lightning
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.6 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 scores higher in 8 categories and Yi-Lightning in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in coding, where Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads 39.3 to 27.0.
Side by side
| Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Yi-Lightning | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | 01.AI |
| Noometry Index | 40.6 | 36.5 |
| Released | — | 2024-12-02 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | — | — |
| Max output | — | — |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | — |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | — |
| Results tracked | 16 | 18 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 39.3 (#148), Yi-Lightning: 27.0 (#315)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1361 | 1313 |
| Aider Polyglot | — | 12.9% |
Reasoning Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 26.7 (#115), Yi-Lightning: 24.9 (#137)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1374 | 1302 |
Math Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 34.8 (#155), Yi-Lightning: 33.5 (#173)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1359 | 1300 |
Knowledge Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 36.4 (#158), Yi-Lightning: 34.8 (#182)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1338 | 1286 |
Multilingual Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 49.1 (#132), Yi-Lightning: 42.4 (#191)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1362 | 1269 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1416 | 1320 |
| LMArena French | 1390 | 1304 |
| LMArena German | 1356 | 1267 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1338 | 1228 |
| LMArena Korean | 1351 | 1192 |
| LMArena Russian | 1368 | 1255 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1315 |
Instruction Following Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 71.2 (#153), Yi-Lightning: 67.6 (#191)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1344 | 1278 |
Long Context Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 41.6 (#132), Yi-Lightning: 39.4 (#176)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1365 | 1297 |
Writing & Preference Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 leads
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226: 57.5 (#125), Yi-Lightning: 50.4 (#178)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 | Yi-Lightning |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1377 | 1302 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1358 | 1280 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1387 | 1311 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 better than Yi-Lightning?
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.6 to 36.5 on the Noometry Index.
Is Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 or Yi-Lightning better for coding?
Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.3 versus 27.0 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 and Yi-Lightning share?
16 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hunyuan Turbos 20250226 has 16 scored results on Noometry and Yi-Lightning has 18.