Model comparison
Hunyuan T1 20250711 vs Qwen Plus
Hunyuan T1 20250711 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.8 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 12 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. Hunyuan T1 20250711 scores higher in 7 categories and Qwen Plus in 1 category; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads 36.0 to 22.0.
Side by side
| Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Qwen Plus | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | Alibaba (Qwen) |
| Noometry Index | 41.8 | 36.7 |
| Released | — | 2024-01-25 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | — | 1M |
| Max output | — | 33K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $0.40 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 13 | 20 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Hunyuan T1 20250711: 40.2 (#129), Qwen Plus: 38.3 (#163)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1389 | 1328 |
Reasoning Too close to call
Hunyuan T1 20250711: 27.3 (#106), Qwen Plus: 27.6 (#101)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1399 | 1317 |
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | — | 63.3% |
| DTBench | — | 81.1% |
| LMCA | — | 24% |
Math Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Hunyuan T1 20250711: 36.0 (#132), Qwen Plus: 22.0 (#266)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1414 | 1326 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 17.8% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 65.3% |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | — | 1.7% |
Knowledge Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Hunyuan T1 20250711: 38.1 (#139), Qwen Plus: 27.4 (#245)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1395 | 1328 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 48.1% |
Multilingual Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Hunyuan T1 20250711: 51.4 (#107), Qwen Plus: 45.3 (#170)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1395 | 1310 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1424 | 1347 |
| LMArena Russian | 1384 | 1323 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1251 |
| LMArena Korean | 1403 | — |
Instruction Following Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Hunyuan T1 20250711: 72.8 (#130), Qwen Plus: 69.0 (#176)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1375 | 1303 |
Long Context Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Hunyuan T1 20250711: 42.2 (#123), Qwen Plus: 40.3 (#153)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1384 | 1325 |
Writing & Preference Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Hunyuan T1 20250711: 59.7 (#105), Qwen Plus: 52.4 (#171)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | Qwen Plus |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1401 | 1326 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1391 | 1293 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1393 | 1336 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Hunyuan T1 20250711 better than Qwen Plus?
Hunyuan T1 20250711 is the stronger model overall, scoring 41.8 to 36.7 on the Noometry Index.
Is Hunyuan T1 20250711 or Qwen Plus better for coding?
Hunyuan T1 20250711 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.2 versus 38.3 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Hunyuan T1 20250711 and Qwen Plus share?
12 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hunyuan T1 20250711 has 13 scored results on Noometry and Qwen Plus has 20.