Model comparison
Hunyuan T1 20250711 vs MiniMax-M2.1
Hunyuan T1 20250711 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.5 to 38.9 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 13 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 13 benchmarks with published results for both. Hunyuan T1 20250711 scores higher in 6 categories and MiniMax-M2.1 in 2 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads 28.5 to 16.6.
- MiniMax-M2.1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Hunyuan T1 20250711 | MiniMax-M2.1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 42.5 | 38.9 |
| Released | — | 2025-12-23 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | — | 205K |
| Max output | — | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 13 | 22 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Too close to call
Hunyuan T1 20250711: 40.9 (#129), MiniMax-M2.1: 40.4 (#143)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1390 | 1421 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1384 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 623.83 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Hunyuan T1 20250711: —, MiniMax-M2.1: 27.9 (#98)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 36.6% |
Reasoning Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Hunyuan T1 20250711: 28.5 (#103), MiniMax-M2.1: 16.6 (#302)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1399 | 1411 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 11.2% |
Math Too close to call
Hunyuan T1 20250711: 38.7 (#130), MiniMax-M2.1: 38.3 (#138)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1414 | 1397 |
Knowledge Too close to call
Hunyuan T1 20250711: 38.8 (#141), MiniMax-M2.1: 38.3 (#147)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1395 | 1431 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 11.8% |
Multilingual Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Hunyuan T1 20250711: 51.2 (#112), MiniMax-M2.1: 50.0 (#128)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1395 | 1378 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1425 | 1430 |
| LMArena Korean | 1406 | 1298 |
| LMArena Russian | 1385 | 1387 |
| LMArena French | — | 1404 |
| LMArena German | — | 1381 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1287 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1397 |
Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.1 leads
Hunyuan T1 20250711: 72.6 (#138), MiniMax-M2.1: 73.8 (#112)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1374 | 1400 |
Long Context MiniMax-M2.1 leads
Hunyuan T1 20250711: 42.2 (#128), MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#101)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1384 | 1416 |
Writing & Preference Hunyuan T1 20250711 leads
Hunyuan T1 20250711: 59.5 (#109), MiniMax-M2.1: 58.3 (#120)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan T1 20250711 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1401 | 1392 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1392 | 1361 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1393 | 1396 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Hunyuan T1 20250711 better than MiniMax-M2.1?
Hunyuan T1 20250711 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.5 to 38.9 on the Noometry Index.
Is Hunyuan T1 20250711 or MiniMax-M2.1 better for coding?
They score almost the same on coding (40.9 vs 40.4); test both on your own repository before choosing.
How many benchmarks do Hunyuan T1 20250711 and MiniMax-M2.1 share?
13 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hunyuan T1 20250711 has 13 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.1 has 22.