Model comparison

DeepSeek-R1 vs MiniMax-M2.1

DeepSeek-R1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.0 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.1 costs 1.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek-R1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.

DeepSeek-R1 DeepSeek

42.0

Rank #110 Confirmed

MiniMax-M2.1 MiniMax

38.4

Rank #177 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-R1 scores higher in 8 categories and MiniMax-M2.1 in 1 category; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where DeepSeek-R1 leads 44.3 to 37.7.
  • MiniMax-M2.1 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.50 / $2.15 for DeepSeek-R1.
  • MiniMax-M2.1 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 164K.
  • MiniMax-M2.1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

DeepSeek-R1 and MiniMax-M2.1 specifications
DeepSeek-R1MiniMax-M2.1
ProviderDeepSeekMiniMax
Noometry Index42.038.4
Released2025-01-202025-12-23
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window164K205K
Max output64K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.50$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$2.15$1.20
Results tracked5222

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding DeepSeek-R1 leads

DeepSeek-R1: 45.9 (#63), MiniMax-M2.1: 40.1 (#132)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1MiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Coding14271421
ALE-Bench804.12623.83
Aider Polyglot71.4%—
LMArena WebDev—1384
SciCode35.7%—
WeirdML41.6%—
LiveBench Coding66.7%—
AlgoTune1.7—

Agentic & Tool Use DeepSeek-R1 leads

DeepSeek-R1: 30.4 (#68), MiniMax-M2.1: 27.7 (#91)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1MiniMax-M2.1
Terminal-Bench—36.6%
DeepResearch Bench35.1%—
BALROG34.9%—
METR Time Horizons53.8%—

Reasoning DeepSeek-R1 leads

DeepSeek-R1: 18.7 (#253), MiniMax-M2.1: 15.8 (#301)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1MiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Hard Prompts14151410
ARC-AGI-21.3%—
SimpleBench40.8%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark69.4%—
NYT Connections (extended)—11.2%
ARC-AGI-121.2%—
CritPt1.1%—
LiveBench Reasoning83.2%—
LiveBench Data Analysis69.8%—
Epoch Capabilities Index141.3—
ForecastBench60—
LiveBench71.6%—

Math DeepSeek-R1 leads

DeepSeek-R1: 42.0 (#70), MiniMax-M2.1: 35.6 (#142)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1MiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Math14011396
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202566.4%—
Omni-MATH42.4%—
LiveBench Math80.7%—
MATH Level 596.6%—

Knowledge DeepSeek-R1 leads

DeepSeek-R1: 44.3 (#81), MiniMax-M2.1: 37.7 (#143)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1MiniMax-M2.1
Vectara Hallucination Rate11.3%11.8%
LMArena Expert13941432
GPQA Diamond76.3%—
MMLU-Pro79.3%—
Confabulations12.7%—
GPQA (HELM)66.6%—

Multilingual DeepSeek-R1 leads

DeepSeek-R1: 52.6 (#80), MiniMax-M2.1: 50.2 (#123)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1MiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Non-English14121378
LMArena Chinese14431430
LMArena French14151405
LMArena German14051380
LMArena Japanese13941287
LMArena Korean13591297
LMArena Russian14231386
LMArena Spanish14101396

Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.1 leads

DeepSeek-R1: 72.2 (#138), MiniMax-M2.1: 74.0 (#108)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1MiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Instruction Following13821399
LiveBench Instruction Following80.5%—
IFEval78.4%—

Long Context DeepSeek-R1 leads

DeepSeek-R1: 45.4 (#36), MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#98)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1MiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Longer Query13911416
Fiction.LiveBench75%—

Writing & Preference DeepSeek-R1 leads

DeepSeek-R1: 61.5 (#84), MiniMax-M2.1: 58.5 (#114)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1MiniMax-M2.1
LMArena Text14281392
LMArena Creative Writing14061362
LMArena Multi-Turn14041396
Short-Story Creative Writing83%—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1500—
WildBench82.8%—
LiveBench Language48.5%—

Frequently asked questions

Is DeepSeek-R1 better than MiniMax-M2.1?

DeepSeek-R1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.0 to 38.4 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.1 costs 1.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek-R1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-R1 or MiniMax-M2.1?

MiniMax-M2.1 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; DeepSeek-R1 lists at $0.50 and $2.15.

Is DeepSeek-R1 or MiniMax-M2.1 better for coding?

DeepSeek-R1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 45.9 versus 40.1 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2.1 does, with 205K tokens against 164K.

How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-R1 and MiniMax-M2.1 share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-R1 has 52 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.1 has 22.

Related comparisons

Go deeper