Model comparison
Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 vs MiniMax-M2.1
MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 37.2 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 12 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 scores higher in 1 category and MiniMax-M2.1 in 7 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiniMax-M2.1 leads 58.5 to 47.4.
- MiniMax-M2.1 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 | MiniMax-M2.1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 37.2 | 38.4 |
| Released | — | 2025-12-23 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | — | 205K |
| Max output | — | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 12 | 22 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M2.1 leads
Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10: 36.5 (#192), MiniMax-M2.1: 40.1 (#132)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1270 | 1421 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1384 |
| ALE-Bench | — | 623.83 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10: —, MiniMax-M2.1: 27.7 (#91)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 36.6% |
Reasoning Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 leads
Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10: 23.9 (#157), MiniMax-M2.1: 15.8 (#301)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1264 | 1410 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 11.2% |
Math MiniMax-M2.1 leads
Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10: 33.0 (#179), MiniMax-M2.1: 35.6 (#142)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1274 | 1396 |
Knowledge MiniMax-M2.1 leads
Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10: 33.6 (#192), MiniMax-M2.1: 37.7 (#143)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1248 | 1432 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 11.8% |
Multilingual MiniMax-M2.1 leads
Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10: 41.9 (#198), MiniMax-M2.1: 50.2 (#123)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1262 | 1378 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1319 | 1430 |
| LMArena Russian | 1258 | 1386 |
| LMArena French | — | 1405 |
| LMArena German | — | 1380 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1287 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1297 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1396 |
Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.1 leads
Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10: 65.8 (#214), MiniMax-M2.1: 74.0 (#108)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1245 | 1399 |
Long Context MiniMax-M2.1 leads
Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10: 39.5 (#168), MiniMax-M2.1: 43.2 (#98)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1301 | 1416 |
Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2.1 leads
Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10: 47.4 (#209), MiniMax-M2.1: 58.5 (#114)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 | MiniMax-M2.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1274 | 1392 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1242 | 1362 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1275 | 1396 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 better than MiniMax-M2.1?
MiniMax-M2.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 38.4 to 37.2 on the Noometry Index.
Is Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 or MiniMax-M2.1 better for coding?
MiniMax-M2.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.1 versus 36.5 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 and MiniMax-M2.1 share?
12 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hunyuan Standard 2025 02 10 has 12 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.1 has 22.