Model comparison
Hunyuan Large Vision vs Muse Spark 1.2
Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 37.0 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 12 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. Hunyuan Large Vision scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.2 in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in reasoning, where Muse Spark 1.2 leads 50.4 to 23.8.
Side by side
| Hunyuan Large Vision | Muse Spark 1.2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 37.0 | 49.8 |
| Released | — | 2026-08-05 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| Context window | — | 1.05M |
| Max output | — | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $1.25 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $4.25 |
| Results tracked | 13 | 28 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Hunyuan Large Vision: 37.6 (#176), Muse Spark 1.2: 48.6 (#49)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1307 | 1497 |
| DeepSWE | — | 54.9% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1532 |
| FrontierSWE | — | 12% |
| SciCode | — | 56.4% |
| WeirdML | — | 60.3% |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Hunyuan Large Vision: —, Muse Spark 1.2: 29.5 (#77)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| APEX-Agents | — | 36.4% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 16% |
Reasoning Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Hunyuan Large Vision: 23.8 (#160), Muse Spark 1.2: 50.4 (#32)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1257 | 1490 |
| SimpleBench | — | 74.5% |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 79.2% |
| CritPt | — | 17.7% |
| DTBench | — | 94.7% |
| LMCA | — | 48.4% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 155.18 |
Math Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Hunyuan Large Vision: 32.8 (#184), Muse Spark 1.2: 43.8 (#68)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| ProofBench | — | 43% |
| LMArena Math | 1269 | — |
Knowledge Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Hunyuan Large Vision: 33.7 (#191), Muse Spark 1.2: 53.9 (#49)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1250 | 1485 |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 60.3% |
Multimodal Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Hunyuan Large Vision: 35.1 (#79), Muse Spark 1.2: 42.6 (#24)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1180 | 1304 |
Multilingual Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Hunyuan Large Vision: 40.1 (#216), Muse Spark 1.2: 57.4 (#10)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1236 | 1479 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1289 | 1519 |
| LMArena Russian | 1243 | 1494 |
Instruction Following Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Hunyuan Large Vision: 66.0 (#210), Muse Spark 1.2: 77.1 (#30)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1250 | 1466 |
Long Context Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Hunyuan Large Vision: 38.8 (#184), Muse Spark 1.2: 45.4 (#35)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1279 | 1483 |
Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.2 leads
Hunyuan Large Vision: 46.7 (#211), Muse Spark 1.2: 72.6 (#14)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | Muse Spark 1.2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1263 | 1486 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1250 | 1444 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1253 | 1504 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1840 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Hunyuan Large Vision better than Muse Spark 1.2?
Muse Spark 1.2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.8 to 37.0 on the Noometry Index.
Is Hunyuan Large Vision or Muse Spark 1.2 better for coding?
Muse Spark 1.2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 48.6 versus 37.6 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Hunyuan Large Vision and Muse Spark 1.2 share?
12 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hunyuan Large Vision has 13 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.2 has 28.