Model comparison
Hunyuan Large Vision vs Llama 3-8B
Hunyuan Large Vision is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.0 to 25.3 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 12 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. Hunyuan Large Vision scores higher in 8 categories and Llama 3-8B in 0 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Hunyuan Large Vision leads 33.7 to 7.8.
- Llama 3-8B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Hunyuan Large Vision | Llama 3-8B | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | Tencent | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 37.0 | 25.3 |
| Released | — | 2024-04-18 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | — | 8K |
| Max output | — | 8K |
| Input $ / M tokens | — | $0.14 |
| Output $ / M tokens | — | $0.14 |
| Results tracked | 13 | 34 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Hunyuan Large Vision leads
Hunyuan Large Vision: 37.6 (#176), Llama 3-8B: 30.5 (#285)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1307 | 1152 |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | — | 31.9% |
| BigCodeBench Complete | — | 36.9% |
| HumanEval+ | — | 56.7% |
| MBPP+ | — | 54.8% |
Reasoning Hunyuan Large Vision leads
Hunyuan Large Vision: 23.8 (#160), Llama 3-8B: 13.8 (#321)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1257 | 1133 |
| Chess Puzzles | — | 0% |
| DTBench | — | 43.9% |
| Adversarial NLI | — | 57.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 116.33 |
| ForecastBench | — | 58.6 |
| WinoGrande | — | 75.7% |
Math Hunyuan Large Vision leads
Hunyuan Large Vision: 32.8 (#184), Llama 3-8B: 8.3 (#317)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1269 | 1151 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | — | 1.9% |
| MATH Level 5 | — | 6.1% |
Knowledge Hunyuan Large Vision leads
Hunyuan Large Vision: 33.7 (#191), Llama 3-8B: 7.8 (#303)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1250 | 1113 |
| GPQA Diamond | — | 26.1% |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | — | 82.8% |
| MMLU | — | 68.8% |
| OpenBookQA | — | 82.6% |
| TriviaQA | — | 67.7% |
Multimodal Not comparable
Hunyuan Large Vision: 35.1 (#79), Llama 3-8B: —
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1180 | — |
Multilingual Hunyuan Large Vision leads
Hunyuan Large Vision: 40.1 (#216), Llama 3-8B: 31.0 (#256)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1236 | 1098 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1289 | 1076 |
| LMArena Russian | 1243 | 1109 |
| LMArena French | — | 1158 |
| LMArena German | — | 1104 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 967 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1003 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1172 |
Instruction Following Hunyuan Large Vision leads
Hunyuan Large Vision: 66.0 (#210), Llama 3-8B: 58.7 (#255)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1250 | 1127 |
Long Context Hunyuan Large Vision leads
Hunyuan Large Vision: 38.8 (#184), Llama 3-8B: 34.2 (#246)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1279 | 1128 |
Writing & Preference Hunyuan Large Vision leads
Hunyuan Large Vision: 46.7 (#211), Llama 3-8B: 37.7 (#251)
| Benchmark | Hunyuan Large Vision | Llama 3-8B |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1263 | 1166 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1250 | 1150 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1253 | 1152 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Hunyuan Large Vision better than Llama 3-8B?
Hunyuan Large Vision is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.0 to 25.3 on the Noometry Index.
Is Hunyuan Large Vision or Llama 3-8B better for coding?
Hunyuan Large Vision scores higher on coding benchmarks: 37.6 versus 30.5 in the Noometry coding category.
How many benchmarks do Hunyuan Large Vision and Llama 3-8B share?
12 benchmarks have published results for both models. Hunyuan Large Vision has 13 scored results on Noometry and Llama 3-8B has 34.