Model comparison

Grok 4.3 vs Step 3.5 Flash

Grok 4.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 41.7 on the Noometry Index. Step 3.5 Flash costs 10× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Grok 4.3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 18 shared benchmarks.

Grok 4.3 xAI

43.6

Rank #80 Confirmed

Step 3.5 Flash StepFun

41.7

Rank #116 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 18 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok 4.3 scores higher in 3 categories and Step 3.5 Flash in 5 categories; 3 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Grok 4.3 leads 34.9 to 21.2.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 55.2% for Grok 4.3 and 28.4% for Step 3.5 Flash.
  • Step 3.5 Flash is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.30 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $2.50 for Grok 4.3.
  • Grok 4.3 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 256K.
  • Step 3.5 Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Grok 4.3 and Step 3.5 Flash specifications
Grok 4.3Step 3.5 Flash
ProviderxAIStepFun
Noometry Index43.641.7
Released2026-04-172026-01-29
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window1M256K
Max output30K256K
Input $ / M tokens$1.25$0.10
Output $ / M tokens$2.50$0.30
Results tracked4019

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Too close to call

Grok 4.3: 41.3 (#117), Step 3.5 Flash: 41.7 (#106)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.3Step 3.5 Flash
LMArena Coding14151436
LMArena WebDev1357—
SciCode47.3%—
WeirdML49.9%—
ALE-Bench944.17—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Grok 4.3: 27.6 (#93), Step 3.5 Flash: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.3Step 3.5 Flash
GDP.pdf8%—
LMArena Search1165—
Vending-Bench 235.26—

Reasoning Grok 4.3 leads

Grok 4.3: 34.9 (#60), Step 3.5 Flash: 21.2 (#202)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.3Step 3.5 Flash
NYT Connections (extended)55.2%28.4%
LMArena Hard Prompts13971411
CritPt8%—
Chess Puzzles25%—
DTBench90.7%—
LMCA38.3%—
Epoch Capabilities Index149.13—
ForecastBench60.3—

Math Grok 4.3 leads

Grok 4.3: 45.8 (#60), Step 3.5 Flash: 40.6 (#77)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.3Step 3.5 Flash
LMArena Math13881408
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)42.8%—
FrontierMath Tier 414.6%—
MathArena Final-Answer Competitions—66.8%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202593.3%—
ProofBench11%—

Knowledge Grok 4.3 leads

Grok 4.3: 52.5 (#57), Step 3.5 Flash: 39.0 (#127)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.3Step 3.5 Flash
LMArena Expert13851422
GPQA Diamond88.8%—
SimpleQA Verified33.2%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Grok 4.3: 31.6 (#96), Step 3.5 Flash: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.3Step 3.5 Flash
LMArena Vision1231—
Blueprint-Bench 20%—

Multilingual Too close to call

Grok 4.3: 50.7 (#114), Step 3.5 Flash: 50.7 (#115)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.3Step 3.5 Flash
LMArena Non-English13851386
LMArena Chinese14231448
LMArena French14121421
LMArena German13951404
LMArena Japanese13791353
LMArena Korean13571350
LMArena Russian13991385
LMArena Spanish14021419

Instruction Following Too close to call

Grok 4.3: 72.3 (#135), Step 3.5 Flash: 73.3 (#119)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.3Step 3.5 Flash
LMArena Instruction Following13661385

Long Context Too close to call

Grok 4.3: 42.5 (#118), Step 3.5 Flash: 42.8 (#112)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.3Step 3.5 Flash
LMArena Longer Query13931402

Writing & Preference Too close to call

Grok 4.3: 58.6 (#112), Step 3.5 Flash: 59.0 (#108)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.3Step 3.5 Flash
LMArena Text13971403
LMArena Creative Writing13801357
LMArena Multi-Turn14061405
EQ-Bench 41075—

Frequently asked questions

Is Grok 4.3 better than Step 3.5 Flash?

Grok 4.3 is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.6 to 41.7 on the Noometry Index. Step 3.5 Flash costs 10× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Grok 4.3's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Grok 4.3 or Step 3.5 Flash?

Step 3.5 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.30 per million output tokens; Grok 4.3 lists at $1.25 and $2.50.

Is Grok 4.3 or Step 3.5 Flash better for coding?

They score almost the same on coding (41.3 vs 41.7); test both on your own repository before choosing.

Which has the bigger context window?

Grok 4.3 does, with 1M tokens against 256K.

How many benchmarks do Grok 4.3 and Step 3.5 Flash share?

18 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok 4.3 has 40 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.5 Flash has 19.

Related comparisons

Go deeper