Model comparison

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) vs Longcat Flash Chat

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is the stronger model overall, scoring 48.5 to 41.5 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 19 shared benchmarks.

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) xAI

48.5

Rank #48 Confirmed

Longcat Flash Chat Meituan

41.5

Rank #121 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 19 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) scores higher in 7 categories and Longcat Flash Chat in 1 category; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) leads 52.2 to 18.3.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is NYT Connections (extended): 85.4% for Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) and 17.7% for Longcat Flash Chat.
  • Longcat Flash Chat has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) and Longcat Flash Chat specifications
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)Longcat Flash Chat
ProviderxAIMeituan
Noometry Index48.541.5
Released2026-02-17—
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window1M—
Max output30K—
Input $ / M tokens$1.25—
Output $ / M tokens$2.50—
Results tracked4619

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Longcat Flash Chat leads

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 41.8 (#104), Longcat Flash Chat: 42.9 (#85)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)Longcat Flash Chat
LMArena Coding14581471
LMArena WebDev1374—
WeirdML52.3%—
ALE-Bench1,150—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 34.3 (#43), Longcat Flash Chat: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)Longcat Flash Chat
Terminal-Bench57.3%—
τ²-bench Banking18%—
LMArena Search1189—
Vending-Bench 24,663—

Reasoning Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) leads

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 52.2 (#30), Longcat Flash Chat: 18.3 (#267)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)Longcat Flash Chat
Kagi LLM Benchmark75%43.9%
NYT Connections (extended)85.4%17.7%
LMArena Hard Prompts14511440
ARC-AGI-265.1%—
ARC-AGI-189.5%—
Chess Puzzles24%—
Thematic Generalization63.8%—
DTBench90.1%—
LMCA38.7%—
Epoch Capabilities Index152.01—
ForecastBench61.4—

Math Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) leads

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 48.0 (#54), Longcat Flash Chat: 36.6 (#107)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)Longcat Flash Chat
LMArena Math14551441
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)44.9%—
FrontierMath Tier 417.1%—
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202592.2%—
ProofBench14%—

Knowledge Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) leads

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 52.8 (#54), Longcat Flash Chat: 40.0 (#111)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)Longcat Flash Chat
LMArena Expert14401454
GPQA Diamond89.3%—
SimpleQA Verified30.2%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 33.2 (#88), Longcat Flash Chat: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)Longcat Flash Chat
LMArena Vision1263—
Blueprint-Bench 20%—
LMArena Document1416—

Multilingual Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) leads

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 54.7 (#38), Longcat Flash Chat: 52.1 (#95)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)Longcat Flash Chat
LMArena Non-English14401404
LMArena Chinese14811465
LMArena French14771457
LMArena German14631409
LMArena Japanese14501373
LMArena Korean14171372
LMArena Russian14571396
LMArena Spanish14421445

Instruction Following Too close to call

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 75.0 (#79), Longcat Flash Chat: 74.6 (#92)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)Longcat Flash Chat
LMArena Instruction Following14201411

Long Context Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) leads

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 45.4 (#33), Longcat Flash Chat: 43.5 (#89)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)Longcat Flash Chat
LMArena Longer Query14361425
CL-bench22.2%—
CL-bench Life11.9%—

Writing & Preference Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) leads

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 65.9 (#42), Longcat Flash Chat: 61.2 (#88)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)Longcat Flash Chat
LMArena Text14511427
LMArena Creative Writing14391388
LMArena Multi-Turn14561418
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1574—

Frequently asked questions

Is Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) better than Longcat Flash Chat?

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is the stronger model overall, scoring 48.5 to 41.5 on the Noometry Index.

Is Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) or Longcat Flash Chat better for coding?

Longcat Flash Chat scores higher on coding benchmarks: 42.9 versus 41.8 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) and Longcat Flash Chat share?

19 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) has 46 scored results on Noometry and Longcat Flash Chat has 19.

Related comparisons

Go deeper