Model comparison

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) vs Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is the stronger model overall, scoring 48.5 to 45.4 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 21 shared benchmarks.

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) xAI

48.5

Rank #48 Confirmed

Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo Moonshot AI

45.4

Rank #63 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 21 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) scores higher in 8 categories and Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo in 0 categories; 7 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) leads 52.2 to 31.4.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025: 92.2% for Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) and 83.1% for Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo.
  • Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) and Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo specifications
Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo
ProviderxAIMoonshot AI
Noometry Index48.545.4
Released2026-02-172025-11-06
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window1M—
Max output30K—
Input $ / M tokens$1.25—
Output $ / M tokens$2.50—
Results tracked4621

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) leads

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 41.8 (#104), Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo: 38.1 (#166)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo
LMArena WebDev13741322
LMArena Coding14581454
WeirdML52.3%—
ALE-Bench1,150—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 34.3 (#43), Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo: —

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo
Terminal-Bench57.3%—
τ²-bench Banking18%—
LMArena Search1189—
Vending-Bench 24,663—

Reasoning Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) leads

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 52.2 (#30), Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo: 31.4 (#72)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo
Chess Puzzles24%20%
LMArena Hard Prompts14511428
ARC-AGI-265.1%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark75%—
NYT Connections (extended)85.4%—
ARC-AGI-189.5%—
Thematic Generalization63.8%—
DTBench90.1%—
LMCA38.7%—
Epoch Capabilities Index152.01—
ForecastBench61.4—

Math Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) leads

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 48.0 (#54), Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo: 45.5 (#62)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202592.2%83.1%
LMArena Math14551429
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)44.9%—
FrontierMath Tier 417.1%—
ProofBench14%—

Knowledge Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) leads

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 52.8 (#54), Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo: 50.9 (#64)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo
GPQA Diamond89.3%84.2%
LMArena Expert14401439
SimpleQA Verified30.2%—

Multimodal Not comparable

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 33.2 (#88), Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo
LMArena Vision1263—
Blueprint-Bench 20%—
LMArena Document1416—

Multilingual Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) leads

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 54.7 (#38), Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo: 51.6 (#104)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo
LMArena Non-English14401398
LMArena Chinese14811457
LMArena French14771425
LMArena German14631390
LMArena Japanese14501356
LMArena Korean14171329
LMArena Russian14571390
LMArena Spanish14421407

Instruction Following Too close to call

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 75.0 (#79), Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo: 74.2 (#103)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo
LMArena Instruction Following14201403

Long Context Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) leads

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 45.4 (#33), Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo: 43.2 (#99)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo
LMArena Longer Query14361415
CL-bench22.2%—
CL-bench Life11.9%—

Writing & Preference Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) leads

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): 65.9 (#42), Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo: 60.2 (#99)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo
LMArena Text14511415
LMArena Creative Writing14391373
LMArena Multi-Turn14561414
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1574—

Frequently asked questions

Is Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) better than Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo?

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is the stronger model overall, scoring 48.5 to 45.4 on the Noometry Index.

Is Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) or Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo better for coding?

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 38.1 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) and Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo share?

21 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) has 46 scored results on Noometry and Kimi K2 Thinking Turbo has 21.

Related comparisons

Go deeper