Model comparison

Grok 4.1 vs Nemotron 3 Ultra

Nemotron 3 Ultra is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.5 to 41.5 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 16 shared benchmarks.

Grok 4.1 xAI

41.5

Rank #134 Confirmed

Nemotron 3 Ultra NVIDIA

42.5

Rank #113 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 16 benchmarks with published results for both. Grok 4.1 scores higher in 2 categories and Nemotron 3 Ultra in 7 categories; 6 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where Nemotron 3 Ultra leads 52.5 to 39.5.
  • Nemotron 3 Ultra has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

Grok 4.1 and Nemotron 3 Ultra specifications
Grok 4.1Nemotron 3 Ultra
ProviderxAINVIDIA
Noometry Index41.542.5
Released2025-11-172026-06-04
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window—262K
Max output—128K
Input $ / M tokens—$0.60
Output $ / M tokens—$2.40
Results tracked1930

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Nemotron 3 Ultra leads

Grok 4.1: 33.7 (#253), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 38.1 (#182)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1Nemotron 3 Ultra
LMArena Coding14451468
FrontierCode—13.6%
LMArena WebDev1214—
SciCode—40.3%
WeirdML—43.5%

Agentic & Tool Use Grok 4.1 leads

Grok 4.1: 34.1 (#49), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 23.4 (#126)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1Nemotron 3 Ultra
APEX-Agents—22.7%
Cybench39%—

Reasoning Nemotron 3 Ultra leads

Grok 4.1: 29.5 (#91), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 31.0 (#82)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1Nemotron 3 Ultra
LMArena Hard Prompts14351452
CritPt—3.1%
Chess Puzzles—12%
Mystery Game Puzzles—20%
DTBench—90.1%
LMCA—36.9%
Epoch Capabilities Index—146.17

Math Grok 4.1 leads

Grok 4.1: 38.9 (#120), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 35.3 (#187)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1Nemotron 3 Ultra
LMArena Math14221457
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—86.7%
ProofBench—2%

Knowledge Nemotron 3 Ultra leads

Grok 4.1: 39.5 (#133), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 52.5 (#61)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1Nemotron 3 Ultra
LMArena Expert14171472
GPQA Diamond—85.4%

Multilingual Too close to call

Grok 4.1: 53.4 (#68), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 53.5 (#64)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1Nemotron 3 Ultra
LMArena Non-English14251427
LMArena Chinese14651497
LMArena French14481472
LMArena German14461471
LMArena Korean14071386
LMArena Russian14341417
LMArena Spanish14381454
LMArena Japanese1397—

Instruction Following Too close to call

Grok 4.1: 73.8 (#111), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 74.7 (#88)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1Nemotron 3 Ultra
LMArena Instruction Following14001418

Long Context Too close to call

Grok 4.1: 43.2 (#100), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 43.9 (#81)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1Nemotron 3 Ultra
LMArena Longer Query14161437

Writing & Preference Nemotron 3 Ultra leads

Grok 4.1: 62.4 (#75), Nemotron 3 Ultra: 66.3 (#36)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGrok 4.1Nemotron 3 Ultra
LMArena Text14371445
LMArena Creative Writing14111398
LMArena Multi-Turn14371411
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1692

Frequently asked questions

Is Grok 4.1 better than Nemotron 3 Ultra?

Nemotron 3 Ultra is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.5 to 41.5 on the Noometry Index.

Is Grok 4.1 or Nemotron 3 Ultra better for coding?

Nemotron 3 Ultra scores higher on coding benchmarks: 38.1 versus 33.7 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Grok 4.1 and Nemotron 3 Ultra share?

16 benchmarks have published results for both models. Grok 4.1 has 19 scored results on Noometry and Nemotron 3 Ultra has 30.

Related comparisons

Go deeper