Model comparison
Granite 4.0 Micro vs Muse Spark 1.1
Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index. Granite 4.0 Micro costs 49× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- The widest gap is in knowledge, where Muse Spark 1.1 leads 52.8 to 9.9.
- Granite 4.0 Micro is cheaper at $0.017 / $0.11 per million input/output tokens, against $1.25 / $4.25 for Muse Spark 1.1.
- Muse Spark 1.1 accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 131K.
- Granite 4.0 Micro has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| Granite 4.0 Micro | Muse Spark 1.1 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | IBM | Meta |
| Noometry Index | 28.8 | 49.9 |
| Released | 2025-10-02 | 2026-04-08 |
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| Context window | 131K | 1.05M |
| Max output | 118K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.017 | $1.25 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.11 | $4.25 |
| Results tracked | 8 | 36 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Not comparable
Granite 4.0 Micro: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 50.8 (#38)
| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| DeepSWE | — | 53.3% |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1542 |
| SciCode | — | 58.8% |
| LMArena Coding | — | 1497 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
Granite 4.0 Micro: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 33.9 (#45)
| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| τ²-bench Banking | — | 40.5% |
| GBAEval | — | 7.9% |
| GDP.pdf | — | 15% |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 6,520 |
Reasoning Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Granite 4.0 Micro: 18.5 (#261), Muse Spark 1.1: 45.9 (#41)
| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 84.9% |
| CritPt | — | 15.1% |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | — | 1486 |
| DTBench | — | 94.4% |
| LMCA | — | 49.9% |
| Surface Evolver Bench | — | 52.5% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 154.32 |
Math Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Granite 4.0 Micro: 11.2 (#301), Muse Spark 1.1: 44.0 (#67)
| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 2.8% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 39% |
| Omni-MATH | 20.9% | — |
| LMArena Math | — | 1477 |
Knowledge Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Granite 4.0 Micro: 9.9 (#299), Muse Spark 1.1: 52.8 (#55)
| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 28.3% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | — | 57.8% |
| MMLU-Pro | 39.5% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 30.7% | — |
| LMArena Expert | — | 1480 |
Multimodal Not comparable
Granite 4.0 Micro: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 41.9 (#28)
| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1292 |
| LMArena Document | — | 1465 |
Multilingual Not comparable
Granite 4.0 Micro: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 56.8 (#16)
| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | — | 1471 |
| LMArena Chinese | — | 1518 |
| LMArena French | — | 1494 |
| LMArena German | — | 1466 |
| LMArena Japanese | — | 1445 |
| LMArena Korean | — | 1459 |
| LMArena Russian | — | 1482 |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1471 |
Instruction Following Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Granite 4.0 Micro: 70.0 (#164), Muse Spark 1.1: 76.8 (#36)
| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| IFEval | 84.9% | — |
| LMArena Instruction Following | — | 1457 |
Long Context Not comparable
Granite 4.0 Micro: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 44.8 (#55)
| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | — | 1463 |
Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.1 leads
Granite 4.0 Micro: 46.7 (#212), Muse Spark 1.1: 73.6 (#11)
| Benchmark | Granite 4.0 Micro | Muse Spark 1.1 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | — | 1479 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | — | 1440 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | — | 1927 |
| WildBench | 67% | — |
| EQ-Bench 4 | — | 1260 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | — | 1484 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Granite 4.0 Micro better than Muse Spark 1.1?
Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index. Granite 4.0 Micro costs 49× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Muse Spark 1.1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, Granite 4.0 Micro or Muse Spark 1.1?
Granite 4.0 Micro is cheaper. It lists at $0.017 per million input tokens and $0.11 per million output tokens; Muse Spark 1.1 lists at $1.25 and $4.25.
Which has the bigger context window?
Muse Spark 1.1 does, with 1.05M tokens against 131K.
How many benchmarks do Granite 4.0 Micro and Muse Spark 1.1 share?
0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Granite 4.0 Micro has 8 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.1 has 36.