Model comparison

Claude 3 Sonnet vs Muse Spark 1.1

Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index.

Last verified . 20 shared benchmarks.

Claude 3 Sonnet Anthropic

28.8

Rank #311 Confirmed

Muse Spark 1.1 Meta

49.9

Rank #43 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 20 benchmarks with published results for both. Claude 3 Sonnet scores higher in 0 categories and Muse Spark 1.1 in 9 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where Muse Spark 1.1 leads 44.0 to 10.0.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is DTBench: 53.6% for Claude 3 Sonnet and 94.4% for Muse Spark 1.1.

Side by side

Claude 3 Sonnet and Muse Spark 1.1 specifications
Claude 3 SonnetMuse Spark 1.1
ProviderAnthropicMeta
Noometry Index28.849.9
Released2024-02-292026-04-08
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window—1.05M
Max output—131K
Input $ / M tokens—$1.25
Output $ / M tokens—$4.25
Results tracked3036

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Claude 3 Sonnet: 29.2 (#296), Muse Spark 1.1: 50.8 (#38)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3 SonnetMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena Coding12231497
DeepSWE—53.3%
LMArena WebDev—1542
SciCode—58.8%
WeirdML10.2%—
BigCodeBench Instruct42.7%—
BigCodeBench Complete53.8%—
HumanEval+64%—
MBPP+69.3%—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

Claude 3 Sonnet: —, Muse Spark 1.1: 33.9 (#45)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3 SonnetMuse Spark 1.1
τ²-bench Banking—40.5%
GBAEval—7.9%
GDP.pdf—15%
Vending-Bench 2—6,520

Reasoning Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Claude 3 Sonnet: 19.7 (#232), Muse Spark 1.1: 45.9 (#41)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3 SonnetMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena Hard Prompts11971486
DTBench53.6%94.4%
Epoch Capabilities Index120.69154.32
NYT Connections (extended)—84.9%
CritPt—15.1%
LMCA—49.9%
Surface Evolver Bench—52.5%
WinoGrande75.1%—

Math Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Claude 3 Sonnet: 10.0 (#305), Muse Spark 1.1: 44.0 (#67)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3 SonnetMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena Math12131477
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20252.5%—
ProofBench—39%
MATH Level 518.2%—

Knowledge Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Claude 3 Sonnet: 21.1 (#271), Muse Spark 1.1: 52.8 (#55)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3 SonnetMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena Expert11731480
GPQA Diamond40.6%—
SimpleQA Verified—57.8%
MMLU75.9%—

Multimodal Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Claude 3 Sonnet: 24.7 (#120), Muse Spark 1.1: 41.9 (#28)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3 SonnetMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena Vision9841292
LMArena Document—1465

Multilingual Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Claude 3 Sonnet: 38.0 (#229), Muse Spark 1.1: 56.8 (#16)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3 SonnetMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena Non-English12051471
LMArena Chinese11881518
LMArena French12281494
LMArena German12041466
LMArena Japanese11311445
LMArena Korean11281459
LMArena Russian12271482
LMArena Spanish12041471

Instruction Following Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Claude 3 Sonnet: 63.1 (#230), Muse Spark 1.1: 76.8 (#36)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3 SonnetMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena Instruction Following12001457

Long Context Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Claude 3 Sonnet: 36.7 (#223), Muse Spark 1.1: 44.8 (#55)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3 SonnetMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena Longer Query12111463

Writing & Preference Muse Spark 1.1 leads

Claude 3 Sonnet: 42.3 (#233), Muse Spark 1.1: 73.6 (#11)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkClaude 3 SonnetMuse Spark 1.1
LMArena Text12181479
LMArena Creative Writing11861440
LMArena Multi-Turn12271484
EQ-Bench Creative Writing—1927
EQ-Bench 4—1260

Frequently asked questions

Is Claude 3 Sonnet better than Muse Spark 1.1?

Muse Spark 1.1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 49.9 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index.

Is Claude 3 Sonnet or Muse Spark 1.1 better for coding?

Muse Spark 1.1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 50.8 versus 29.2 in the Noometry coding category.

How many benchmarks do Claude 3 Sonnet and Muse Spark 1.1 share?

20 benchmarks have published results for both models. Claude 3 Sonnet has 30 scored results on Noometry and Muse Spark 1.1 has 36.

Related comparisons

Go deeper