Model comparison

Granite 4.0 Micro vs MiniMax M1

MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.7 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index. Granite 4.0 Micro costs 21× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax M1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.

Granite 4.0 Micro IBM

28.8

Rank #312 Confirmed

MiniMax M1 MiniMax

39.7

Rank #146 Confirmed

Summary

  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where MiniMax M1 leads 35.7 to 9.9.
  • Granite 4.0 Micro is cheaper at $0.017 / $0.11 per million input/output tokens, against $0.40 / $2.20 for MiniMax M1.
  • MiniMax M1 accepts more context: 1M tokens versus 131K.

Side by side

Granite 4.0 Micro and MiniMax M1 specifications
Granite 4.0 MicroMiniMax M1
ProviderIBMMiniMax
Noometry Index28.839.7
Released2025-10-022025-06-13
WeightsOpenOpen
Context window131K1M
Max output118K40K
Input $ / M tokens$0.017$0.40
Output $ / M tokens$0.11$2.20
Results tracked818

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding Not comparable

Granite 4.0 Micro: —, MiniMax M1: 39.2 (#149)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGranite 4.0 MicroMiniMax M1
LMArena Coding—1359

Reasoning MiniMax M1 leads

Granite 4.0 Micro: 18.5 (#261), MiniMax M1: 25.8 (#125)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGranite 4.0 MicroMiniMax M1
Chess Puzzles0%—
LMArena Hard Prompts—1340

Math MiniMax M1 leads

Granite 4.0 Micro: 11.2 (#301), MiniMax M1: 34.8 (#152)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGranite 4.0 MicroMiniMax M1
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20252.8%—
Omni-MATH20.9%—
LMArena Math—1360

Knowledge MiniMax M1 leads

Granite 4.0 Micro: 9.9 (#299), MiniMax M1: 35.7 (#168)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGranite 4.0 MicroMiniMax M1
GPQA Diamond28.3%—
MMLU-Pro39.5%—
GPQA (HELM)30.7%—
LMArena Expert—1316

Multilingual Not comparable

Granite 4.0 Micro: —, MiniMax M1: 46.0 (#157)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGranite 4.0 MicroMiniMax M1
LMArena Non-English—1320
LMArena Chinese—1361
LMArena French—1369
LMArena German—1350
LMArena Japanese—1220
LMArena Korean—1263
LMArena Russian—1330
LMArena Spanish—1354

Instruction Following Too close to call

Granite 4.0 Micro: 70.0 (#164), MiniMax M1: 69.5 (#169)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGranite 4.0 MicroMiniMax M1
IFEval84.9%—
LMArena Instruction Following—1312

Long Context Not comparable

Granite 4.0 Micro: —, MiniMax M1: 41.4 (#136)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGranite 4.0 MicroMiniMax M1
Fiction.LiveBench—69.4%
LMArena Longer Query—1326

Writing & Preference MiniMax M1 leads

Granite 4.0 Micro: 46.7 (#212), MiniMax M1: 53.3 (#155)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGranite 4.0 MicroMiniMax M1
LMArena Text—1343
LMArena Creative Writing—1298
WildBench67%—
LMArena Multi-Turn—1335

Frequently asked questions

Is Granite 4.0 Micro better than MiniMax M1?

MiniMax M1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 39.7 to 28.8 on the Noometry Index. Granite 4.0 Micro costs 21× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax M1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, Granite 4.0 Micro or MiniMax M1?

Granite 4.0 Micro is cheaper. It lists at $0.017 per million input tokens and $0.11 per million output tokens; MiniMax M1 lists at $0.40 and $2.20.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 does, with 1M tokens against 131K.

How many benchmarks do Granite 4.0 Micro and MiniMax M1 share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. Granite 4.0 Micro has 8 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax M1 has 18.

Related comparisons

Go deeper