Model comparison
GPT-5.3 Chat vs MiniMax-M2.7
GPT-5.3 Chat is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.1 to 37.4 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.7 costs 9.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GPT-5.3 Chat's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 17 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 17 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-5.3 Chat scores higher in 5 categories and MiniMax-M2.7 in 3 categories; 5 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in math, where GPT-5.3 Chat leads 35.4 to 24.9.
- MiniMax-M2.7 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $1.75 / $14 for GPT-5.3 Chat.
- MiniMax-M2.7 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 128K.
- MiniMax-M2.7 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GPT-5.3 Chat | MiniMax-M2.7 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 42.1 | 37.4 |
| Released | 2026-03-03 | 2026-03-18 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 128K | 205K |
| Max output | 16K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $1.75 | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $14 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 18 | 30 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Too close to call
GPT-5.3 Chat: 40.8 (#124), MiniMax-M2.7: 41.4 (#115)
| Benchmark | GPT-5.3 Chat | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1408 | 1454 |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1397 |
| SciCode | — | 47% |
| WeirdML | — | 37% |
| ALE-Bench | — | 599.25 |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GPT-5.3 Chat: —, MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#103)
| Benchmark | GPT-5.3 Chat | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 45.1% |
| ExploitBench | — | 13.3% |
| GBAEval | — | 0% |
Reasoning GPT-5.3 Chat leads
GPT-5.3 Chat: 27.3 (#105), MiniMax-M2.7: 19.0 (#248)
| Benchmark | GPT-5.3 Chat | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1399 | 1422 |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 24.7% |
| CritPt | — | 0.6% |
| Thematic Generalization | — | 39.3% |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | — | 145.84 |
Math GPT-5.3 Chat leads
GPT-5.3 Chat: 35.4 (#146), MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#254)
| Benchmark | GPT-5.3 Chat | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1389 | 1420 |
| ProofBench | — | 3% |
Knowledge GPT-5.3 Chat leads
GPT-5.3 Chat: 38.2 (#137), MiniMax-M2.7: 37.1 (#151)
| Benchmark | GPT-5.3 Chat | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1397 | 1443 |
| Vectara Hallucination Rate | — | 12.9% |
Multilingual Too close to call
GPT-5.3 Chat: 50.5 (#119), MiniMax-M2.7: 50.5 (#120)
| Benchmark | GPT-5.3 Chat | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1383 | 1382 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1433 | 1439 |
| LMArena French | 1398 | 1422 |
| LMArena German | 1384 | 1398 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1351 | 1261 |
| LMArena Korean | 1347 | 1313 |
| LMArena Russian | 1400 | 1383 |
| LMArena Spanish | 1371 | 1403 |
Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.7 leads
GPT-5.3 Chat: 73.0 (#124), MiniMax-M2.7: 74.2 (#101)
| Benchmark | GPT-5.3 Chat | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1378 | 1404 |
Long Context Too close to call
GPT-5.3 Chat: 42.6 (#115), MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#94)
| Benchmark | GPT-5.3 Chat | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1396 | 1419 |
Writing & Preference GPT-5.3 Chat leads
GPT-5.3 Chat: 63.3 (#65), MiniMax-M2.7: 59.1 (#107)
| Benchmark | GPT-5.3 Chat | MiniMax-M2.7 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1389 | 1404 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1356 | 1354 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1413 | 1413 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 1690 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is GPT-5.3 Chat better than MiniMax-M2.7?
GPT-5.3 Chat is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.1 to 37.4 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.7 costs 9.2× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GPT-5.3 Chat's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, GPT-5.3 Chat or MiniMax-M2.7?
MiniMax-M2.7 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; GPT-5.3 Chat lists at $1.75 and $14.
Is GPT-5.3 Chat or MiniMax-M2.7 better for coding?
They score almost the same on coding (40.8 vs 41.4); test both on your own repository before choosing.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax-M2.7 does, with 205K tokens against 128K.
How many benchmarks do GPT-5.3 Chat and MiniMax-M2.7 share?
17 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-5.3 Chat has 18 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.7 has 30.