Model comparison

DeepSeek-R1 vs MiniMax-M2.7

DeepSeek-R1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.0 to 37.4 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.7 costs 1.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek-R1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 23 shared benchmarks.

DeepSeek-R1 DeepSeek

42.0

Rank #110 Confirmed

MiniMax-M2.7 MiniMax

37.4

Rank #188 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 23 benchmarks with published results for both. DeepSeek-R1 scores higher in 7 categories and MiniMax-M2.7 in 2 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in math, where DeepSeek-R1 leads 42.0 to 24.9.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is SciCode: 35.7% for DeepSeek-R1 and 47% for MiniMax-M2.7.
  • MiniMax-M2.7 is cheaper at $0.30 / $1.20 per million input/output tokens, against $0.50 / $2.15 for DeepSeek-R1.
  • MiniMax-M2.7 accepts more context: 205K tokens versus 164K.
  • MiniMax-M2.7 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

DeepSeek-R1 and MiniMax-M2.7 specifications
DeepSeek-R1MiniMax-M2.7
ProviderDeepSeekMiniMax
Noometry Index42.037.4
Released2025-01-202026-03-18
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window164K205K
Max output64K131K
Input $ / M tokens$0.50$0.30
Output $ / M tokens$2.15$1.20
Results tracked5230

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding DeepSeek-R1 leads

DeepSeek-R1: 45.9 (#63), MiniMax-M2.7: 41.4 (#115)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1MiniMax-M2.7
SciCode35.7%47%
WeirdML41.6%37%
LMArena Coding14271454
ALE-Bench804.12599.25
Aider Polyglot71.4%—
LMArena WebDev—1397
LiveBench Coding66.7%—
AlgoTune1.7—

Agentic & Tool Use DeepSeek-R1 leads

DeepSeek-R1: 30.4 (#68), MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#103)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1MiniMax-M2.7
Terminal-Bench—45.1%
DeepResearch Bench35.1%—
BALROG34.9%—
ExploitBench—13.3%
GBAEval—0%
METR Time Horizons53.8%—

Reasoning Too close to call

DeepSeek-R1: 18.7 (#253), MiniMax-M2.7: 19.0 (#248)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1MiniMax-M2.7
CritPt1.1%0.6%
LMArena Hard Prompts14151422
Epoch Capabilities Index141.3145.84
ARC-AGI-21.3%—
SimpleBench40.8%—
Kagi LLM Benchmark69.4%—
NYT Connections (extended)—24.7%
ARC-AGI-121.2%—
Thematic Generalization—39.3%
LiveBench Reasoning83.2%—
LiveBench Data Analysis69.8%—
ForecastBench60—
LiveBench71.6%—

Math DeepSeek-R1 leads

DeepSeek-R1: 42.0 (#70), MiniMax-M2.7: 24.9 (#254)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1MiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Math14011420
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202566.4%—
ProofBench—3%
Omni-MATH42.4%—
LiveBench Math80.7%—
MATH Level 596.6%—

Knowledge DeepSeek-R1 leads

DeepSeek-R1: 44.3 (#81), MiniMax-M2.7: 37.1 (#151)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1MiniMax-M2.7
Vectara Hallucination Rate11.3%12.9%
LMArena Expert13941443
GPQA Diamond76.3%—
MMLU-Pro79.3%—
Confabulations12.7%—
GPQA (HELM)66.6%—

Multilingual DeepSeek-R1 leads

DeepSeek-R1: 52.6 (#80), MiniMax-M2.7: 50.5 (#120)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1MiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Non-English14121382
LMArena Chinese14431439
LMArena French14151422
LMArena German14051398
LMArena Japanese13941261
LMArena Korean13591313
LMArena Russian14231383
LMArena Spanish14101403

Instruction Following MiniMax-M2.7 leads

DeepSeek-R1: 72.2 (#138), MiniMax-M2.7: 74.2 (#101)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1MiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Instruction Following13821404
LiveBench Instruction Following80.5%—
IFEval78.4%—

Long Context DeepSeek-R1 leads

DeepSeek-R1: 45.4 (#36), MiniMax-M2.7: 43.3 (#94)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1MiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Longer Query13911419
Fiction.LiveBench75%—

Writing & Preference DeepSeek-R1 leads

DeepSeek-R1: 61.5 (#84), MiniMax-M2.7: 59.1 (#107)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkDeepSeek-R1MiniMax-M2.7
LMArena Text14281404
LMArena Creative Writing14061354
LMArena Multi-Turn14041413
Short-Story Creative Writing83%—
EQ-Bench Creative Writing1500—
WildBench82.8%—
LiveBench Language48.5%—

Frequently asked questions

Is DeepSeek-R1 better than MiniMax-M2.7?

DeepSeek-R1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 42.0 to 37.4 on the Noometry Index. MiniMax-M2.7 costs 1.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when DeepSeek-R1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek-R1 or MiniMax-M2.7?

MiniMax-M2.7 is cheaper. It lists at $0.30 per million input tokens and $1.20 per million output tokens; DeepSeek-R1 lists at $0.50 and $2.15.

Is DeepSeek-R1 or MiniMax-M2.7 better for coding?

DeepSeek-R1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 45.9 versus 41.4 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M2.7 does, with 205K tokens against 164K.

How many benchmarks do DeepSeek-R1 and MiniMax-M2.7 share?

23 benchmarks have published results for both models. DeepSeek-R1 has 52 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2.7 has 30.

Related comparisons

Go deeper