Model comparison
GPT-4.1 nano vs MiniMax-M2
MiniMax-M2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.9 to 27.7 on the Noometry Index. GPT-4.1 nano costs 3.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 14 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 14 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-4.1 nano scores higher in 1 category and MiniMax-M2 in 8 categories; 9 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in long context, where MiniMax-M2 leads 40.5 to 23.7.
- The biggest single-benchmark swing is Kagi LLM Benchmark: 33.3% for GPT-4.1 nano and 57.8% for MiniMax-M2.
- GPT-4.1 nano is cheaper at $0.10 / $0.40 per million input/output tokens, against $0.30 / $1.20 for MiniMax-M2.
- GPT-4.1 nano accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 205K.
- MiniMax-M2 has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GPT-4.1 nano | MiniMax-M2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | MiniMax |
| Noometry Index | 27.7 | 36.9 |
| Released | 2025-04-14 | 2025-10-27 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 1.05M | 205K |
| Max output | 33K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.10 | $0.30 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $0.40 | $1.20 |
| Results tracked | 38 | 21 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiniMax-M2 leads
GPT-4.1 nano: 23.8 (#325), MiniMax-M2: 39.1 (#151)
| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 nano | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1306 | 1370 |
| SWE-bench Verified (bash only) | — | 61% |
| Aider Polyglot | 8.9% | — |
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1297 |
| SciCode | 25.9% | — |
| WeirdML | 19% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use GPT-4.1 nano leads
GPT-4.1 nano: 26.3 (#98), MiniMax-M2: 24.9 (#102)
| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 nano | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| Terminal-Bench | — | 30% |
| Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard | 33% | — |
| Vending-Bench 2 | — | 160.6 |
Reasoning MiniMax-M2 leads
GPT-4.1 nano: 8.6 (#344), MiniMax-M2: 18.6 (#256)
| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 nano | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| Kagi LLM Benchmark | 33.3% | 57.8% |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1286 | 1357 |
| ARC-AGI-2 | 0% | — |
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 14.8% |
| ARC-AGI-1 | 0% | — |
| CritPt | 0% | — |
| DTBench | 52.5% | — |
| LMCA | 5.5% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 129.62 | — |
Math MiniMax-M2 leads
GPT-4.1 nano: 25.5 (#246), MiniMax-M2: 34.6 (#158)
| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 nano | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1274 | 1350 |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 28.9% | — |
| Omni-MATH | 36.7% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 70% | — |
| FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set) | 1% | — |
Knowledge MiniMax-M2 leads
GPT-4.1 nano: 21.8 (#268), MiniMax-M2: 36.3 (#160)
| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 nano | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1272 | 1336 |
| GPQA Diamond | 48.9% | — |
| SimpleQA Verified | 6% | — |
| MMLU-Pro | 55% | — |
| GPQA (HELM) | 50.7% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
GPT-4.1 nano: 28.6 (#108), MiniMax-M2: —
| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 nano | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | 1063 | — |
Multilingual MiniMax-M2 leads
GPT-4.1 nano: 41.8 (#200), MiniMax-M2: 45.6 (#165)
| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 nano | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1260 | 1314 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1270 | 1367 |
| LMArena German | 1288 | 1366 |
| LMArena Russian | 1261 | 1332 |
| LMArena French | — | 1336 |
| LMArena Japanese | 1199 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | — | 1326 |
Instruction Following MiniMax-M2 leads
GPT-4.1 nano: 68.0 (#188), MiniMax-M2: 70.4 (#160)
| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 nano | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1267 | 1329 |
| IFEval | 84.3% | — |
Long Context MiniMax-M2 leads
GPT-4.1 nano: 23.7 (#291), MiniMax-M2: 40.5 (#148)
| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 nano | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1283 | 1332 |
| Fiction.LiveBench | 25% | — |
Writing & Preference MiniMax-M2 leads
GPT-4.1 nano: 40.7 (#238), MiniMax-M2: 53.3 (#157)
| Benchmark | GPT-4.1 nano | MiniMax-M2 |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1285 | 1340 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1260 | 1288 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1277 | 1362 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 946 | — |
| WildBench | 81.2% | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is GPT-4.1 nano better than MiniMax-M2?
MiniMax-M2 is the stronger model overall, scoring 36.9 to 27.7 on the Noometry Index. GPT-4.1 nano costs 3.0× less per token, which makes it the better buy when MiniMax-M2's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, GPT-4.1 nano or MiniMax-M2?
GPT-4.1 nano is cheaper. It lists at $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.40 per million output tokens; MiniMax-M2 lists at $0.30 and $1.20.
Is GPT-4.1 nano or MiniMax-M2 better for coding?
MiniMax-M2 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 39.1 versus 23.8 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
GPT-4.1 nano does, with 1.05M tokens against 205K.
How many benchmarks do GPT-4.1 nano and MiniMax-M2 share?
14 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-4.1 nano has 38 scored results on Noometry and MiniMax-M2 has 21.