Model comparison
GPT-3.5-turbo vs Step 3.7 Flash
Step 3.7 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.3 to 23.2 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- The widest gap is in math, where Step 3.7 Flash leads 42.9 to 6.3.
- Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper at $0.18 / $1.11 per million input/output tokens, against $0.50 / $1.50 for GPT-3.5-turbo.
- Step 3.7 Flash accepts more context: 256K tokens versus 16K.
- Step 3.7 Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GPT-3.5-turbo | Step 3.7 Flash | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | StepFun |
| Noometry Index | 23.2 | 37.3 |
| Released | 2023-03-01 | 2026-05-29 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 16K | 256K |
| Max output | 4K | 256K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.50 | $0.18 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.50 | $1.11 |
| Results tracked | 44 | 5 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Step 3.7 Flash leads
GPT-3.5-turbo: 23.9 (#331), Step 3.7 Flash: 40.0 (#150)
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| SciCode | — | 40% |
| WeirdML | 3.5% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 39.1% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1136 | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 50.6% | — |
| ALE-Bench | — | 694.12 |
| HumanEval+ | 70.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 69.7% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GPT-3.5-turbo: —, Step 3.7 Flash: —
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| METR Time Horizons | 21.5% | — |
Reasoning Step 3.7 Flash leads
GPT-3.5-turbo: 13.8 (#332), Step 3.7 Flash: 21.6 (#219)
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 39.7% |
| CritPt | — | 2.3% |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1108 | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 3% | — |
| DTBench | 48.5% | — |
| LMCA | 9.7% | — |
| Adversarial NLI | 58.1% | — |
| BIG-Bench Hard | 61.6% | — |
| CommonsenseQA 2.0 | 57% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 118.55 | — |
| ForecastBench | 50.4 | — |
| WinoGrande | 81.6% | — |
Math Step 3.7 Flash leads
GPT-3.5-turbo: 6.3 (#327), Step 3.7 Flash: 42.9 (#82)
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 0% | — |
| MathArena Final-Answer Competitions | — | 68.5% |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 2.2% | — |
| LMArena Math | 1142 | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 15.9% | — |
| GSM8K | 57.8% | — |
Knowledge Not comparable
GPT-3.5-turbo: 10.0 (#303), Step 3.7 Flash: —
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 28% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1070 | — |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | 87.4% | — |
| BoolQ | 87% | — |
| MMLU | 71.4% | — |
| OpenBookQA | 86% | — |
| TriviaQA | 85.8% | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
GPT-3.5-turbo: 31.5 (#258), Step 3.7 Flash: —
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1108 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1075 | — |
| LMArena French | 1118 | — |
| LMArena German | 1090 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1043 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1019 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1123 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1121 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
GPT-3.5-turbo: 57.9 (#262), Step 3.7 Flash: —
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1119 | — |
Long Context Not comparable
GPT-3.5-turbo: 34.0 (#254), Step 3.7 Flash: —
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1121 | — |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
GPT-3.5-turbo: 25.3 (#305), Step 3.7 Flash: —
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | Step 3.7 Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1125 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1092 | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 451 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1117 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is GPT-3.5-turbo better than Step 3.7 Flash?
Step 3.7 Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 37.3 to 23.2 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GPT-3.5-turbo or Step 3.7 Flash?
Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.18 per million input tokens and $1.11 per million output tokens; GPT-3.5-turbo lists at $0.50 and $1.50.
Is GPT-3.5-turbo or Step 3.7 Flash better for coding?
Step 3.7 Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 40.0 versus 23.9 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Step 3.7 Flash does, with 256K tokens against 16K.
How many benchmarks do GPT-3.5-turbo and Step 3.7 Flash share?
0 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-3.5-turbo has 44 scored results on Noometry and Step 3.7 Flash has 5.