Model comparison

GPT-3.5-turbo vs o1

o1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.6 to 23.1 on the Noometry Index. GPT-3.5-turbo costs 35× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 29 shared benchmarks.

GPT-3.5-turbo OpenAI

23.1

Rank #345 Confirmed

o1 OpenAI

40.6

Rank #140 Confirmed

Summary

  • They share 29 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-3.5-turbo scores higher in 0 categories and o1 in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
  • The widest gap is in knowledge, where o1 leads 41.5 to 10.0.
  • The biggest single-benchmark swing is MATH Level 5: 15.9% for GPT-3.5-turbo and 94.7% for o1.
  • GPT-3.5-turbo is cheaper at $0.50 / $1.50 per million input/output tokens, against $15 / $60 for o1.
  • o1 accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 16K.

Side by side

GPT-3.5-turbo and o1 specifications
GPT-3.5-turboo1
ProviderOpenAIOpenAI
Noometry Index23.140.6
Released2023-03-012024-09-12
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
Context window16K200K
Max output4K100K
Input $ / M tokens$0.50$15
Output $ / M tokens$1.50$60
Results tracked4452

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding o1 leads

GPT-3.5-turbo: 23.5 (#326), o1: 45.7 (#64)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-3.5-turboo1
WeirdML3.5%47.6%
LMArena Coding11371367
HumanEval+70.7%89%
MBPP+69.7%80.2%
Aider Polyglot—61.7%
BigCodeBench Instruct39.1%—
LiveBench Coding—69.7%
BigCodeBench Complete50.6%—
CadEval—56%

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GPT-3.5-turbo: —, o1: 24.3 (#111)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-3.5-turboo1
METR Time Horizons21.5%51.1%
Cybench—10%

Reasoning o1 leads

GPT-3.5-turbo: 13.3 (#328), o1: 27.5 (#103)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-3.5-turboo1
Chess Puzzles0%15%
LMArena Hard Prompts11081372
DTBench48.5%74.7%
LMCA9.7%22.3%
Epoch Capabilities Index118.48141.92
SimpleBench—41.7%
ARC-AGI-1—30.7%
EnigmaEval—5.7%
LiveBench Reasoning—91.6%
Mystery Game Puzzles3%—
LiveBench Data Analysis—65.5%
Adversarial NLI58.1%—
BIG-Bench Hard61.6%—
CommonsenseQA 2.057%—
ForecastBench50.4—
LiveBench—75.7%
WinoGrande81.6%—

Math o1 leads

GPT-3.5-turbo: 6.0 (#321), o1: 34.9 (#150)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-3.5-turboo1
FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3)0%14.7%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-20252.2%73.3%
LMArena Math11421388
MATH Level 515.9%94.7%
LiveBench Math—80.3%
FrontierMath (Feb 2025 set)—9.3%
GSM8K57.8%—

Knowledge o1 leads

GPT-3.5-turbo: 10.0 (#298), o1: 41.5 (#101)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-3.5-turboo1
GPQA Diamond28%76.8%
LMArena Expert10701362
Humanity's Last Exam—8%
SimpleQA Verified—41.1%
Confabulations—11.7%
ARC (AI2) Challenge87.4%—
BoolQ87%—
MMLU71.4%—
OpenBookQA86%—
TriviaQA85.8%—

Multimodal Not comparable

GPT-3.5-turbo: —, o1: 33.6 (#87)

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-3.5-turboo1
LMArena Vision—1168
GeoBench—80%
VPCT—37%
SpatialViz-Bench—41.4%

Multilingual o1 leads

GPT-3.5-turbo: 31.6 (#253), o1: 48.8 (#137)

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-3.5-turboo1
LMArena Non-English11081359
LMArena Chinese10751394
LMArena French11171343
LMArena German10901337
LMArena Japanese10431346
LMArena Korean10191396
LMArena Russian11231356
LMArena Spanish11201345

Instruction Following o1 leads

GPT-3.5-turbo: 58.1 (#257), o1: 75.0 (#82)

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-3.5-turboo1
LMArena Instruction Following11191368
LiveBench Instruction Following—81.5%

Long Context o1 leads

GPT-3.5-turbo: 34.0 (#249), o1: 50.3 (#9)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-3.5-turboo1
LMArena Longer Query11211378
Fiction.LiveBench—83.3%

Writing & Preference o1 leads

GPT-3.5-turbo: 25.4 (#300), o1: 55.8 (#139)

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGPT-3.5-turboo1
LMArena Text11251366
LMArena Creative Writing10921347
LMArena Multi-Turn11171368
Short-Story Creative Writing—70.2%
EQ-Bench Creative Writing451—
LiveBench Language—65.4%

Frequently asked questions

Is GPT-3.5-turbo better than o1?

o1 is the stronger model overall, scoring 40.6 to 23.1 on the Noometry Index. GPT-3.5-turbo costs 35× less per token, which makes it the better buy when o1's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GPT-3.5-turbo or o1?

GPT-3.5-turbo is cheaper. It lists at $0.50 per million input tokens and $1.50 per million output tokens; o1 lists at $15 and $60.

Is GPT-3.5-turbo or o1 better for coding?

o1 scores higher on coding benchmarks: 45.7 versus 23.5 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

o1 does, with 200K tokens against 16K.

How many benchmarks do GPT-3.5-turbo and o1 share?

29 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-3.5-turbo has 44 scored results on Noometry and o1 has 52.

Related comparisons

Go deeper