Model comparison
GPT-3.5-turbo vs MiMo-V2.6-Flash
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.4 to 23.1 on the Noometry Index.
Last verified . 12 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- They share 12 benchmarks with published results for both. GPT-3.5-turbo scores higher in 0 categories and MiMo-V2.6-Flash in 8 categories; 8 gaps are clear of the uncertainty.
- The widest gap is in writing & preference, where MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads 63.9 to 25.4.
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash is cheaper at $0.14 / $0.28 per million input/output tokens, against $0.50 / $1.50 for GPT-3.5-turbo.
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 16K.
- MiMo-V2.6-Flash has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GPT-3.5-turbo | MiMo-V2.6-Flash | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | Xiaomi |
| Noometry Index | 23.1 | 44.4 |
| Released | 2023-03-01 | 2026-09-22 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 16K | 1.05M |
| Max output | 4K | 131K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.50 | $0.14 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.50 | $0.28 |
| Results tracked | 44 | 13 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads
GPT-3.5-turbo: 23.5 (#326), MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 44.3 (#68)
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Coding | 1137 | 1516 |
| WeirdML | 3.5% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 39.1% | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 50.6% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 70.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 69.7% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GPT-3.5-turbo: —, MiMo-V2.6-Flash: —
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| METR Time Horizons | 21.5% | — |
Reasoning MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads
GPT-3.5-turbo: 13.3 (#328), MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 29.6 (#82)
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1108 | 1481 |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 3% | — |
| DTBench | 48.5% | — |
| LMCA | 9.7% | — |
| Adversarial NLI | 58.1% | — |
| BIG-Bench Hard | 61.6% | — |
| CommonsenseQA 2.0 | 57% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 118.48 | — |
| ForecastBench | 50.4 | — |
| WinoGrande | 81.6% | — |
Math MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads
GPT-3.5-turbo: 6.0 (#321), MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 37.4 (#97)
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Math | 1142 | 1477 |
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 0% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 2.2% | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 15.9% | — |
| GSM8K | 57.8% | — |
Knowledge MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads
GPT-3.5-turbo: 10.0 (#298), MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 42.0 (#91)
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Expert | 1070 | 1516 |
| GPQA Diamond | 28% | — |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | 87.4% | — |
| BoolQ | 87% | — |
| MMLU | 71.4% | — |
| OpenBookQA | 86% | — |
| TriviaQA | 85.8% | — |
Multimodal Not comparable
GPT-3.5-turbo: —, MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 40.2 (#39)
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Vision | — | 1266 |
Multilingual MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads
GPT-3.5-turbo: 31.6 (#253), MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 54.6 (#41)
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1108 | 1439 |
| LMArena Chinese | 1075 | 1501 |
| LMArena Russian | 1123 | 1424 |
| LMArena French | 1117 | — |
| LMArena German | 1090 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1043 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1019 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1120 | — |
Instruction Following MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads
GPT-3.5-turbo: 58.1 (#257), MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 77.0 (#33)
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1119 | 1463 |
Long Context MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads
GPT-3.5-turbo: 34.0 (#249), MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 44.8 (#52)
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1121 | 1465 |
Writing & Preference MiMo-V2.6-Flash leads
GPT-3.5-turbo: 25.4 (#300), MiMo-V2.6-Flash: 63.9 (#61)
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | MiMo-V2.6-Flash |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1125 | 1459 |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1092 | 1408 |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1117 | 1460 |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 451 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is GPT-3.5-turbo better than MiMo-V2.6-Flash?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.4 to 23.1 on the Noometry Index.
Which is cheaper, GPT-3.5-turbo or MiMo-V2.6-Flash?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash is cheaper. It lists at $0.14 per million input tokens and $0.28 per million output tokens; GPT-3.5-turbo lists at $0.50 and $1.50.
Is GPT-3.5-turbo or MiMo-V2.6-Flash better for coding?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash scores higher on coding benchmarks: 44.3 versus 23.5 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2.6-Flash does, with 1.05M tokens against 16K.
How many benchmarks do GPT-3.5-turbo and MiMo-V2.6-Flash share?
12 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-3.5-turbo has 44 scored results on Noometry and MiMo-V2.6-Flash has 13.