Model comparison
GPT-3.5-turbo vs Hy4 preview
Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 23.1 on the Noometry Index. GPT-3.5-turbo costs 1.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.
Summary
- The widest gap is in math, where Hy4 preview leads 54.5 to 6.0.
- GPT-3.5-turbo is cheaper at $0.50 / $1.50 per million input/output tokens, against $0.83 / $2.50 for Hy4 preview.
- Hy4 preview accepts more context: 1.05M tokens versus 16K.
- Hy4 preview has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.
Side by side
| GPT-3.5-turbo | Hy4 preview | |
|---|---|---|
| Provider | OpenAI | Tencent |
| Noometry Index | 23.1 | 44.6 |
| Released | 2023-03-01 | 2026-08-28 |
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| Context window | 16K | 1.05M |
| Max output | 4K | 64K |
| Input $ / M tokens | $0.50 | $0.83 |
| Output $ / M tokens | $1.50 | $2.50 |
| Results tracked | 44 | 3 |
Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry
Category by category
Coding Hy4 preview leads
GPT-3.5-turbo: 23.5 (#326), Hy4 preview: 51.4 (#36)
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena WebDev | — | 1633 |
| WeirdML | 3.5% | — |
| BigCodeBench Instruct | 39.1% | — |
| LMArena Coding | 1137 | — |
| BigCodeBench Complete | 50.6% | — |
| HumanEval+ | 70.7% | — |
| MBPP+ | 69.7% | — |
Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable
GPT-3.5-turbo: —, Hy4 preview: —
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| METR Time Horizons | 21.5% | — |
Reasoning Hy4 preview leads
GPT-3.5-turbo: 13.3 (#328), Hy4 preview: 30.6 (#75)
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| NYT Connections (extended) | — | 68.2% |
| Chess Puzzles | 0% | — |
| LMArena Hard Prompts | 1108 | — |
| Mystery Game Puzzles | 3% | — |
| DTBench | 48.5% | — |
| LMCA | 9.7% | — |
| Adversarial NLI | 58.1% | — |
| BIG-Bench Hard | 61.6% | — |
| CommonsenseQA 2.0 | 57% | — |
| Epoch Capabilities Index | 118.48 | — |
| ForecastBench | 50.4 | — |
| WinoGrande | 81.6% | — |
Math Hy4 preview leads
GPT-3.5-turbo: 6.0 (#321), Hy4 preview: 54.5 (#37)
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| FrontierMath (Tiers 1-3) | 0% | — |
| OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025 | 2.2% | — |
| ProofBench | — | 75% |
| LMArena Math | 1142 | — |
| MATH Level 5 | 15.9% | — |
| GSM8K | 57.8% | — |
Knowledge Not comparable
GPT-3.5-turbo: 10.0 (#298), Hy4 preview: —
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| GPQA Diamond | 28% | — |
| LMArena Expert | 1070 | — |
| ARC (AI2) Challenge | 87.4% | — |
| BoolQ | 87% | — |
| MMLU | 71.4% | — |
| OpenBookQA | 86% | — |
| TriviaQA | 85.8% | — |
Multilingual Not comparable
GPT-3.5-turbo: 31.6 (#253), Hy4 preview: —
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Non-English | 1108 | — |
| LMArena Chinese | 1075 | — |
| LMArena French | 1117 | — |
| LMArena German | 1090 | — |
| LMArena Japanese | 1043 | — |
| LMArena Korean | 1019 | — |
| LMArena Russian | 1123 | — |
| LMArena Spanish | 1120 | — |
Instruction Following Not comparable
GPT-3.5-turbo: 58.1 (#257), Hy4 preview: —
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Instruction Following | 1119 | — |
Long Context Not comparable
GPT-3.5-turbo: 34.0 (#249), Hy4 preview: —
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Longer Query | 1121 | — |
Writing & Preference Not comparable
GPT-3.5-turbo: 25.4 (#300), Hy4 preview: —
| Benchmark | GPT-3.5-turbo | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|
| LMArena Text | 1125 | — |
| LMArena Creative Writing | 1092 | — |
| EQ-Bench Creative Writing | 451 | — |
| LMArena Multi-Turn | 1117 | — |
Frequently asked questions
Is GPT-3.5-turbo better than Hy4 preview?
Hy4 preview is the stronger model overall, scoring 44.6 to 23.1 on the Noometry Index. GPT-3.5-turbo costs 1.7× less per token, which makes it the better buy when Hy4 preview's lead doesn't matter for your workload.
Which is cheaper, GPT-3.5-turbo or Hy4 preview?
GPT-3.5-turbo is cheaper. It lists at $0.50 per million input tokens and $1.50 per million output tokens; Hy4 preview lists at $0.83 and $2.50.
Is GPT-3.5-turbo or Hy4 preview better for coding?
Hy4 preview scores higher on coding benchmarks: 51.4 versus 23.5 in the Noometry coding category.
Which has the bigger context window?
Hy4 preview does, with 1.05M tokens against 16K.
How many benchmarks do GPT-3.5-turbo and Hy4 preview share?
0 benchmarks have published results for both models. GPT-3.5-turbo has 44 scored results on Noometry and Hy4 preview has 3.