Model comparison

GLM-5V-Turbo vs Qwen3 8B

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 33.3 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3 8B costs 6.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Last verified . 0 shared benchmarks.

GLM-5V-Turbo Z.ai (Zhipu)

43.1

Rank #86 Confirmed

Qwen3 8B Alibaba (Qwen)

33.3

Rank #237 Confirmed

Summary

  • The widest gap is in reasoning, where GLM-5V-Turbo leads 28.5 to 16.1.
  • Qwen3 8B is cheaper at $0.18 / $0.70 per million input/output tokens, against $1.20 / $4 for GLM-5V-Turbo.
  • GLM-5V-Turbo accepts more context: 200K tokens versus 131K.
  • Qwen3 8B has downloadable open weights; the other is API-only.

Side by side

GLM-5V-Turbo and Qwen3 8B specifications
GLM-5V-TurboQwen3 8B
ProviderZ.ai (Zhipu)Alibaba (Qwen)
Noometry Index43.133.3
Released2026-04-012025-04
WeightsProprietaryOpen
Context window200K131K
Max output131K8K
Input $ / M tokens$1.20$0.18
Output $ / M tokens$4$0.70
Results tracked1911

Sponsored placements are available on pages like this one. Advertise on Noometry

Category by category

Coding GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 41.8 (#105), Qwen3 8B: 33.4 (#245)

Coding benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen3 8B
LMArena WebDev1400—
SciCode—22.6%
LMArena Coding1467—

Agentic & Tool Use Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: —, Qwen3 8B: 29.9 (#71)

Agentic & Tool Use benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen3 8B
Berkeley Function Calling Leaderboard—42.6%

Reasoning GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 28.5 (#87), Qwen3 8B: 16.1 (#299)

Reasoning benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen3 8B
CritPt—0%
Chess Puzzles—5%
LMArena Hard Prompts1443—
DTBench—59.7%
LMCA—8.8%
Epoch Capabilities Index—136.17

Math GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 36.6 (#109), Qwen3 8B: 33.3 (#176)

Math benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen3 8B
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025—56.1%
LMArena Math1440—

Knowledge GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 39.9 (#113), Qwen3 8B: 36.1 (#164)

Knowledge benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen3 8B
GPQA Diamond—56.8%
Vectara Hallucination Rate—4.8%
LMArena Expert1451—

Multimodal Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: 40.1 (#41), Qwen3 8B: —

Multimodal benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen3 8B
LMArena Vision1264—
LMArena Document1416—

Multilingual Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: 53.2 (#69), Qwen3 8B: —

Multilingual benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen3 8B
LMArena Non-English1420—
LMArena Chinese1488—
LMArena French1443—
LMArena German1422—
LMArena Korean1399—
LMArena Russian1432—
LMArena Spanish1446—

Instruction Following Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: 75.1 (#75), Qwen3 8B: —

Instruction Following benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen3 8B
LMArena Instruction Following1422—

Long Context GLM-5V-Turbo leads

GLM-5V-Turbo: 44.0 (#76), Qwen3 8B: 37.8 (#205)

Long Context benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen3 8B
Fiction.LiveBench—62.1%
LMArena Longer Query1439—

Writing & Preference Not comparable

GLM-5V-Turbo: 62.6 (#69), Qwen3 8B: —

Writing & Preference benchmarks
BenchmarkGLM-5V-TurboQwen3 8B
LMArena Text1437—
LMArena Creative Writing1414—
LMArena Multi-Turn1432—

Frequently asked questions

Is GLM-5V-Turbo better than Qwen3 8B?

GLM-5V-Turbo is the stronger model overall, scoring 43.1 to 33.3 on the Noometry Index. Qwen3 8B costs 6.1× less per token, which makes it the better buy when GLM-5V-Turbo's lead doesn't matter for your workload.

Which is cheaper, GLM-5V-Turbo or Qwen3 8B?

Qwen3 8B is cheaper. It lists at $0.18 per million input tokens and $0.70 per million output tokens; GLM-5V-Turbo lists at $1.20 and $4.

Is GLM-5V-Turbo or Qwen3 8B better for coding?

GLM-5V-Turbo scores higher on coding benchmarks: 41.8 versus 33.4 in the Noometry coding category.

Which has the bigger context window?

GLM-5V-Turbo does, with 200K tokens against 131K.

How many benchmarks do GLM-5V-Turbo and Qwen3 8B share?

0 benchmarks have published results for both models. GLM-5V-Turbo has 19 scored results on Noometry and Qwen3 8B has 11.

Related comparisons

Go deeper